liedon Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 Has anyone experienced problems with their sat navs getting them lost? Bought one a few weeks ago, used it twice and it got me lost twice! Am now reluctant to rely on it which defeats the purpose of buying it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yorkguy1971 Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 if postcode is right would have thought would find the place mine is a navman f20 98% right most of the time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cosworth Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 there a waste of time trys to send u up one way streets wrong way if u drive a lorry dont bother stick to a to z more reliable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
green Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 whilst i dont use one often, the recent roadworks diversions will obviously send your sat nav do lally....however, im reliably told that you can download updates. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gabby Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 I normally use something called a 'map'. It's a bit old-fashioned, but it's never put me wrong yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floralfoote Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 Hi I live in S20 and our newish navman is rubbish, it does not recognise from Ridgeway through to Chesterfield, or Renishaw all the way through to Worksop. Will recognise going from our house with postcode, but wont bring us back using same postcode! weird or what Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yorkguy1971 Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 I normally use something called a 'map'. It's a bit old-fashioned, but it's never put me wrong yet....................... good idea till you take the wrong rd then need to pull over to keep checking the roads Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sTaGeWaLkEr Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 The only time mine has let me down is going up towards North Yorkshire on a stretch of the A1. It keeps saying 'Turn left' Other than that - it's great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yorkguy1971 Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 lol bet thats that new bit where your driving over a field on sat nav ferrybridge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sTaGeWaLkEr Posted October 13, 2007 Share Posted October 13, 2007 That sounds familiar... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now