scifi   10 #25 Posted February 23, 2011 Star Wars: A new hope Ghostbusters Kick Ass Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
focemal   10 #26 Posted February 23, 2011 This is really hard! here goes:  Get Carter Blade Runner The Empire Strikes Back  My apologies to all those I left out! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
PinkJo   10 #27 Posted February 27, 2011 Heat Matrix Usual Suspects. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
0742Sheff   10 #28 Posted March 1, 2011 Schindlers List Scum (none of you were expecting that one!) Star Trek (new one)  I could also list another 20 films i think are brilliant Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Mendok   10 #29 Posted March 2, 2011 Buffalo '66 One flew over the cuckoo's nest Sideways Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
vennessat101 Â Â 10 #30 Posted March 3, 2011 **parent trap** **white chicks** **scarey movie no.1 - 2** Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Nagel   10 #31 Posted March 3, 2011 Mulholland Dr. Inland Empire Blood Simple Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
chrisp7091   10 #32 Posted March 19, 2011 Aaaagh - just saw this thread so I had to reply. Isn't this just about an impossible choice?. How on earth can you narrow it down to just 3 movies :-) ??.  Here goes:  Shawshank Redemption.  School for Scoundrels (definitely the original. the recent one was pants) - chosen bacause I love older british comedy - I'm Alright Jack, Hobson's Choice, Ladykillers etc  Downfall. So many other foreign movies I love, but waiting to see Bruno Ganz come on screen as Hitler was like waiting to see the first CG dinosaur make its appearance in Jurassic Park!.  Now what about David Leane's Great Expectations, Citizen Kane, The Matrix, Aliens, The Italian job (original of course), Lives of Others, Changeling, Dirty Harry, Serenity, The Birds, Rope, Rear Window, Full Metal Jacket, 2001, Laurel and Hardy shorts, Day of the Jackal (original), The Station Agent, Volver, Get Carter (original) and needless to say, Where Eagles Dare :-)!!. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
BettyBooHoo! Â Â 10 #33 Posted March 19, 2011 This is difficult, so many to pick from. After much deliberation, i'm going to go with: At no.1 - To Kill a Mockingbird At no.2 - Anchorman At no.3 - Inside Man...or Sleepy Hollow?...no, Inside Man...or is it?... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
petal1980   10 #34 Posted March 22, 2011 my favourite films are  the shining scarface reservoir dogs Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
23i Design   10 #35 Posted March 31, 2011 Everything is Illuminated The Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind Zombieland Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...