S8Danny   10 #1 Posted May 27, 2007 What's your list of top ten albums?  Here's mine:  Aerosmith - Toys in the attic Def Leppard - Hysteria Whitesnake - Slip of the tongue Blue Oyster Cult - Fire of unknown origin Van Halen - Van Halen Bon Jovi - 7800 Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation Kiss - Crazy Nights Kiss - Destroyer Blue Oyster Cult - Spectres Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Jabberwocky   46 #2 Posted May 27, 2007 Sheer heart attack-Queen Supernature- Cerrone Demons and wizards- Uriah heep The pleasure principal-Gary Numan War of the worlds-Jeff Wayne Busy making progress-Progress Time--Elo The age of plastic-Buggles Diamond dogs-Bowie. Tubeway Army-Tubeway army. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
leviathan13 Â Â 349 #3 Posted May 27, 2007 Mine would be (not in any particular order, just how my mind is working at this moment in time): Â 1. The Ritual - Testament 2. ...And Justice For All - Metallica 3. Powerage - AC/DC 4. Octavarium - Dream Theater 5. II - Led Zep 6. Welcome To Poppy's - Fun Lovin' Criminals 7. Anthems Of Rebellion - Arch Enemy 8. Replenish - Reef 9. The Red One - Days Of The New 10. Inner Mounting Flame - The Mahavishnu Orchestra Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Rich   12 #4 Posted May 27, 2007 At the moment?  1: Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds 2: Bat out of hell 3: The Monster is loose (Meatloaf) 3: The Simpsons sing the blues (I was young when I bought it, sue me) 4: Bat out of hell revamped (Meatloaf) 5: Divine Madness 6: Bat out of hell 2: Back into hell (Meatloaf) 7: Blind before I stop (Meatloaf) 8: Midnight at the lost and found (Meatloaf) 9: Road to hell (Chris Rea) 10: Dead Ringer (Meatloaf) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
gabby   10 #5 Posted May 27, 2007 Ask me tomorrow, and this will have changed (in no paticular order)  Tool : Lateralus Celtic Frost : Monotheist Orbital : Orbital (Brown Album) AC/DC : Highway to Hell Cradle of Filth : Midian Rush : Moving Pictures Iron Maiden : Powerslave Mastodon : Leviathan My Bloody Valentine : Isn't Anything Sisters of Mercy : First and Last and Always  In fact, 10 albums is just not enough' is it? I haven't mentioned Tull, Dimmu Borgir, Tears for Fears, Genesis, Metallica, Sabbath, Scritti Politti.....etc...etc Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
MTheo   10 #6 Posted May 27, 2007 Ok I've picked 10...prob missed off one I love...but its what comes to mind at the moment.  Appetite For Destruction - Guns N Roses 1987 - Whitesnake Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails Self Titled Debut - Harem Scarem Smash - The Offspring Self Titled Debut - Van Halen These Days - Bon Jovi The Real Thing - Faith No More Bad - Michael Jackson Back Street Symphony - Thunder Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
leviathan13 Â Â 349 #7 Posted May 27, 2007 Oh Hell, Gabby, how could I forget Leviathan? Lateralus is also a class album. Â As you say, there are too many. Why do we do this to ourselves? Are we mad? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
astridproll   10 #8 Posted May 27, 2007 Zappa - Joes Garage Rush - 2112 Velvet Underground & Nico - Andy Warhol Al Di Meola - Elegant Gypsy Beautiful South - 0898 Judas Priest - Unleashed In The East Sparks - Propaganda Van Halen - Van Halen 1 Pink Floyd - The Wall Mazlyn Jones - Ship To Shore Def Leppard - Pyromania Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Lestat   10 #9 Posted May 27, 2007 1. Thriller - Michael Jackson 2. Monster - REM 3. Whats the story ( Morning Glory ) - Oasis 4. Exodus - Bob Marley & The Wailers 5. Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits 6. Synchronicity - The Police 7. Different Class - Pulp 8. The Marshal Mathers LP - Eminem 9. 2001 - Dr Dre 10. Dangerous - Michael Jackson Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #10 Posted May 27, 2007 In no particular order:  Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos Dilate - Ani DiFranco Must I Paint You A Picture - Billy Bragg Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette Crossroad - Bon Jovi Tapestry - Carole King My Aim Is True - Elvis Costello Get Happy - Elvis Costello Exile in Guyville - Liz Phair Pablo Honey - Radiohead Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
gabby   10 #11 Posted May 27, 2007 Oh Hell, Gabby, how could I forget Leviathan? Lateralus is also a class album. As you say, there are too many. Why do we do this to ourselves? Are we mad?  I know what you mean. I can't believe i missed off 'The Broadsword and the Beast' by Jethro Tull.  <----I'm only using the bloody cover as an avatar at the moment as well!! Doh! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
EdnaKrabappe   14 #12 Posted May 27, 2007 Always impossible list!  But to have a go, these are the ones I've probably played the most ever. Parallel Lines Blondie The Stone Roses The Stone Roses Steve McQueen Prefab Sprout Performance and Cocktails Stereophonics The first of a million kisses Fairground Attraction All mod cons The Jam 0898 The Beautiful South Violator Depeche Mode Stanley Road Paul Weller Kasabian Kasabian Get born Jet Revolver The Beatles Parklife Blur The Brand new heavies The Brand new heavies Urban Hymns The Verve Free all angels Ash London 0 Hull 4 Housemartins  I can't get it down to any less than this! (Can I also mention Carole King, Garbage, Jamiroquai) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...