Jump to content


Belmore Road, Woodhouse

Recommended Posts

I've been doing a bit (well a lot) of family tree research recently and my Grandfather lived in the early 1900's on Belmore Road in Woodhouse.

 

Looking on maps said road does not seem to exist anymore, presumably either the name was changed when Woodhouse became a district of Sheffield in 1932, or the road has disappeared during re-development.

 

Does anyone know where it used to be ?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ethella. My wife's family have been in Woodhouse for a few generations. Myself for a few years also. We are not familiar with Belmore Road but misheard or badly written could it be Balmoral Road.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's clearly written on the 1911 census in my Great Grandfather's own hand as Belmore Road.

I've seen the name mentioned on a couple of other documents.

 

Quite a few family members lived on Talbot Road in Woodhouse.  That road name doesn't now exist either.   It took me a while to work out that the road name was changed after 1932 to Tilford Road.  

Talbot Road was previously known as Buck Croft in the 1800's.

 

I'm assuming that a name change has happened with Belmore Road.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 1922 OS map of Woodhouse shows Belmore Rd where Balmoral Rd is today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.  I've been trying to find copies of old OS maps of Woodhouse without success.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Ethella said:

Thank you.  I've been trying to find copies of old OS maps of Woodhouse without success.

Here is an old OS map of the area. In his book "Street Names of Sheffield" the late Peter Harvey wrote that Balmoral Road "was built in the 1890s on land that was once church-owned, and was first called Belmoor Road. When Woodhouse became part of Sheffield in 1920 it was changed because it duplicated Belmoor Road, Sheffield 9." Peter evidently didn't notice that there was in fact a slight difference in the spelling.

Woodhouse-1914.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've always thought that you could rely on the great Peter Harvey for getting his facts right.  Just shows that he was only Human (occassionally) like the rest of us.

 

I've had in my head for a long time that Handsworth became part of Sheffield in the 1920's (1926) and Woodhouse in the 1930's (1932).

 

But just googled it and apparently both joined in 1921.   I will never stop learning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Ethella said:

I've always thought that you could rely on the great Peter Harvey for getting his facts right.  Just shows that he was only Human (occassionally) like the rest of us.

 

I've had in my head for a long time that Handsworth became part of Sheffield in the 1920's (1926) and Woodhouse in the 1930's (1932).

 

But just googled it and apparently both joined in 1921.   I will never stop learning.

On the John Cary 1787 series of English county maps, Woodhouse is marked as ‘Hansworth Woodhouse’.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.