wearysmith 140 #3625 Posted February 16, 2022 19 hours ago, Jack Grey said: Yeah seen them both but not for a while I might watch Kalifornia tonight....good movie We watched Cape Fear (8/10) a few weeks ago Its sooooooo good Never been able to take 'Cape Fear' seriously since...... https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=HMS+Pinefore+-+The+Simpsons&&view=detail&mid=821D20C3E511F7586307821D20C3E511F7586307&&FORM=VRDGAR&ru=%2Fvideos%2Fsearch%3Fq%3DHMS%2BPinefore%2B-%2BThe%2BSimpsons%26FORM%3DHDRSC3 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon 42 #3626 Posted February 19, 2022 The Courier - 7/10 Benedict Cumberbatch plays Greville Wynne, the businessman recruited by the CIA and MI6 to travel to Moscow and become a courier for Oleg Penkovsky, the KGB Colonel who decided to betray the Soviet Union and pass information to the West in the hope of preventing nuclear war in the years prior to the Cuban Missile Crisis. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 838 #3627 Posted February 19, 2022 32 minutes ago, Funky_Gibbon said: The Courier - 7/10 Benedict Cumberbatch plays Greville Wynne, the businessman recruited by the CIA and MI6 to travel to Moscow and become a courier for Oleg Penkovsky, the KGB Colonel who decided to betray the Soviet Union and pass information to the West in the hope of preventing nuclear war in the years prior to the Cuban Missile Crisis. I also watched this tonight and would agree with your score, its a decent enough watch. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon 42 #3628 Posted February 20, 2022 On 13/02/2022 at 23:17, Jack Grey said: Nightmare Alley - 6/10 Beautifully shot neo-noir style, great direction from Guillermo del Toro and awesome performances. Unfortunately, way too long and it was boring in many parts. Ending was great but it didn't make up for how much of a slog it was in said parts. 6/10 for me too. Largely agree with this apart from it being boring. It never bored me but the protagonist is just too unlikeable (deliberately, great performance by Bradley Cooper) to make it a film that I can say I really enjoyed. Could definitely have done with being 20 minutes shorter. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
hackey lad 3,949 #3629 Posted February 20, 2022 Just watched (again) what I consider to be one of the best films ever made , The Magnificent Seven , faultless . 10/10 . Would have scored it higher but you cant Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
wearysmith 140 #3630 Posted February 20, 2022 36 minutes ago, hackey lad said: Just watched (again) what I consider to be one of the best films ever made , The Magnificent Seven , faultless . 10/10 . Would have scored it higher but you cant I concur. A genuine classic. I scoff at those who insist the Japanese original was better. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Bargepole23 337 #3631 Posted February 21, 2022 (edited) White Boy Rick, 8/10, true tale of a young white guy who sells drugs and becomes youngest ever FBI informant in mid 80s detroit. Matthew McConaughey plays his dad. Gritty, and McConaughey is excellent as usual. American Assassin, 7/10, not completely mindless action thing, Americans, special operatives, Michael Keaton. Based on a very mediocre series of books. Perfect for a rainy Sunday hungover afternoon. Edited February 21, 2022 by Bargepole23 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest #3632 Posted February 22, 2022 Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2022, 7/10 7/10 just for Leatherface in the bus full of "influencers" Genius idea, level of insanity that is missing in todays horror movies Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon 42 #3633 Posted February 26, 2022 Escape from Mogadishu - 6.5/10 South Korean film based on the true story of how the staff of the North and South Korean embassies had to put aside the suspicion and hostility between the two countries and work to together in order to get to safety as the Somalia civil war erupts around them. It's not going to win any awards for subtlety but the action is good and there are a few good laughs. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ukdobby 223 #3634 Posted February 27, 2022 No Country for old men,9/10,in my top 10. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
hackey lad 3,949 #3635 Posted February 27, 2022 The Desperate Hour . If you like 60 minutes of seeing a woman running through woods talking on her phone and 20 minutes of next to nothing , then this is for you . For me 3/10 and thats because I never have to watch it again . Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Padders 2,850 #3636 Posted February 27, 2022 3 minutes ago, hackey lad said: The Desperate Hour . If you like 60 minutes of seeing a woman running through woods talking on her phone and 20 minutes of next to nothing , then this is for you . For me 3/10 and thats because I never have to watch it again . Just for a moment Hackey, you got me excited.. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...