Bargepole23 337 #3181 Posted March 21, 2021 Moneyball - 8/10, based on the life of the general manager of an American major league baseball team, and his adoption of statistical analysis to pick a team. Brad Pitt is good in the main role. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
hauxwell 243 #3182 Posted March 22, 2021 Deadly Illusions It’s about a successful writer who employs a nanny to look after her children. It turns out the nanny has a split personality. I thought the film had a funny ending. 6/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon 42 #3183 Posted April 1, 2021 Skyline - 5.5/10 & Beyond Skyline - 5/10 Skyline was one of a spate of semi-cheap alien invasion movies that came out in the wake of Cloverfield. This one is about a group of people who wake up after a party to find huge spaceships have appeared and are abducting everyone with a hypnotic blue light and anyone who escapes that light is getting grabbed by flying drones. The actors are mostly unknowns and the script is bad but the effects manage to drag the film up to 'so bad it's good' territory. Beyond Skyline is a belated sequel with a slightly higher budget that got spent on hiring a few recognisable faces like Frank Grillo. It starts off in the same city and invasion as the first movie but for no other reason than that they needed an excuse to cast half the cast of The Raid they are suddenly in Laos and the unstoppable aliens of the first movie are now vulnerable to bullets, knives and getting kicked by martial arts experts. There's another one of these movies but it's set in space and we're invading them and I think I need to be drunk before I attempt to watch it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Bargepole23 337 #3184 Posted April 5, 2021 Vice, about the political life of Dick Cheney, particularly when he was Vice president. Christian Bale, great as always as Dick Cheney, Steve Carell as Donald Rumsfeld. Enjoyed it, 8/10 from me. It's on Prime for those interested. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest #3185 Posted April 5, 2021 Zack Snyder's Justice League 8/10 The Snyder cut...and damn long at 4 hrs😑 But it is much better than the earlier cinematic released version and worth catching. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Jericho1 0 #3186 Posted April 6, 2021 Hellraiser 1987. Awesome horror flick, never seen anything like it before. 8/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
The Joker 10 #3187 Posted April 7, 2021 (edited) Godzilla v Kong (it might be Kong v Godzilla) oh boy, I've been waiting for this since Godzilla: King of the Monsters in 2019. Was it worth the wait? Is it any good? Well, the bad news is that the film is all over the place with its dialogue and script. I can't tell if I'm supposed to be watching a comedy, a spy-kids movie, or a monster film. Fortunately, the film is saved by the amazing fight scenes. Unlike Godzilla 2014 or Godzilla KotM, where the fight scenes take place in the dark, or off-screen, or under the sea, or are obscured by smoke and debris, GvK (it might be KvG) has some breathtaking fight scences. The fight scenes are loud, punchy, in your face, and highly destructive. Much thought and care has gone into the fight choreography, with both Godzilla and Kong using their strengths tactically in a number of one-on-one fights, with both the US Naval forces and the citizens of Hong Kong used as the boxing ring. If you're a fan of the DC Monsterverse, and you've been eagerly waiting to watch a giant monkey punch a giant lizard in the face, then I can categorically tell you the fight scenes have been worth the wait and they live up to the hype. My rating: 5/10 for the film 11/10 for the fight scenes Edited April 7, 2021 by The Joker Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Mister M 1,624 #3188 Posted April 7, 2021 For film buffs out there BBC4 have been doing an excellent series called 'Secrets of Cinema' presented by the knowledgeable Mark Kermode. I'll pop a link here if anyone fancies watching the series: BBC Four - Mark Kermode's Secrets of Cinema Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
The_DADDY 3,468 #3189 Posted April 7, 2021 A friend recommended Bullet to the head by Sly Stallone. Lets just say we aren't friends anymore and the name of the film is also the urge you get when watching it. I'd struggle to even give it a 1/10. Avoid. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon 42 #3190 Posted April 8, 2021 8 hours ago, The Joker said: Godzilla v Kong (it might be Kong v Godzilla) My rating: 5/10 for the film 11/10 for the fight scenes You are considerably more generous to this film than I am. I wouldn't give it more than a 3/10 and most of that is for the VFX guys making the CGI ape a better actor than 90% of the cast. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
The Joker 10 #3191 Posted April 8, 2021 8 hours ago, Funky_Gibbon said: You are considerably more generous to this film than I am. I wouldn't give it more than a 3/10 . . . I was in a good mood at the time; it's Spring 😁 8 hours ago, Funky_Gibbon said: . . . and most of that is for the VFX guys making the CGI ape a better actor than 90% of the cast. but what did you think of the fight scenes, when a giant monkey punched a giant lizard in the face, and they trashed Hong Kong ? Hong Kong undoubtedly came off worse than New York did in The Avengers (2012) and that city almost got nuked Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
wearysmith 141 #3192 Posted April 8, 2021 Some buddies and I spent the lockdown months coming up with lists. While I struggled with 100 favourite songs (I stopped at 485 and gave up. Too hard to whittle down), I found movies somewhat easier than expected! I just walked to the DVD shelves in the house and wandered. Not half as much stress as picking songs . If we've bought it, we love it. The first three are the Big Three as far as I'm concerned. Dunno what this list says about me. They're all fairly 'obvious' movies I reckon. Big Richard Curtis fan, naturally. Like my ghost stories and Marvel movies (especially The Avengers franchise). Enjoy a fair few nostalgia/rom-com releases too. And 'music' related films of course. Submitted here for discussion, or not, if you don't want. All of these fall between the 8 to 10 scale of greatness. Sorry people. No place in my life for The Sound Of - bloody - Music. 1 - The Legend Of Bagger Vance 2 - Restless Natives 3 - Local Hero 4 - Field Of Dreams 5 - Scrooged 6 - Die Hard 7 - Truly Madly Deeply 8 - Avengers Assemble 9 - Avengers Age of Ultron 10 - Avengers Endgame 11 - Avengers Infinity Wars. 12 - The Magnificent 7 (The 7 Samurai can **** right off) 13 - Where Eagles Dare 14 - Guns Of Navarone 15 - When Harry Met Sally 16 - Rocketman 17 - Blinded By The Light 18 - Bohemian Rhapsody 19 - The Commitments 20 - The Rocky Horror Picture Show 21 - Notting Hill 22 - 4 Weddings and A Funeral 23 - The Boat that Rocked 24 - Love, Actually 25 - About Time 26 - It’s A Mad Mad Mad Mad World 27 - Blue Brothers 28 - Ghostbuster 29 - The Others 30 - The 6th sense 31 - Star Wars 32 - Jaws 33 - Wonder Woman 34 - Justice League (the cinema cut, not the godawful recent 4-hour version. Beyond tedious) 35 - Aquaman 36 - Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines 37 - Goodbye Lenin! 38 - Beetlejuice 39 - Broadway Danny Rose 40 - Raiders Of The Lost Ark 41 - Before Sunrise (wasn't overly fussed over the two follow ups) 42 - Overboard 43 - Jumanji 44 - Casino Royale (David Niven version) 45 - You Only Live Twice 46 - Goldfinger 47 - Collateral 48 - Castaway 49 - The Princess Bride 50 - The Terminal 51 - Grosse Pointe Blank 52 - Terminator 53 - It’s A Wonderful Life 54 - A Christmas Carol (Alastair Sim version) 55 - Clockwork 56 - Monty Python’s Holy Grail 57 - Life Of Brian 58 - Gregory’s Girl 59 - Kingsman 60 - Carry On Up The Khyber 61 - The Dambusters 62 - A Matter Of Life And Death 63 - The Italian Job 64 - Rock 'N' Rolla 65 - Shaun Of The Dead 66 - Hot Fuzz 67 - 84, Charing Cross Road 68 - Thor - Ragnarok 69 - Shakespeare In Love 70 - Made In Dagenham 71 - High Plains Drifter 72 - Serendipity 73 - Star Trek (2009 re-boot) 74 - Back To The Future 75 - Doc Hollywood 76 - The Thing (John Carpenter version) 77 - Beverly Hills Cop 78 - Airplane 79 - Blazing Saddles 80 - Young Frankenstein 81 - Smokey & The Bandit 82 - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 83 - Strictly Ballroom 84 - Pulp Fiction 85 - Midnight Run 86 - Heaven Can Wait (Warren Beatty version) 87 - Dead Of Night 88 - Bottle Shock 89 - Yesterday 90 - RED (Retired: Extremely Dangerous for those unaware of the context) 91 - The Green Book 92 - The Rock 93 - The Bourne Identity 94 - About A Boy 95 - Telstar 96 - Sleepless In Seattle 97 - Grand Theft Parsons 98 - Four Rooms 99 - French Kiss 100 - Ant Man Bubbling under: All That Jazz and Muriel's Wedding. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...