NERVY-OWL Â Â 195 #697 Posted April 18, 2015 fast and furious 7- 8/10. if you don't take the action scenes too seriously then good fun and an excellent send off for paul walker, ended how it should with him and vin side by side in their cars. if i didn't know before the film that he had died before filming finished i would never of known Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ukdobby   224 #698 Posted April 19, 2015 The Guard with Brendan Gleeson,worth watching 7/10. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
melthebell   863 #699 Posted April 19, 2015 Basically Johnny moped  what a sad film, one of the early punk bands (featured later members of the damned and the pretenders) he now sits looking after his wife who has mobility problems, after said bands went onto great heights johnny moped just trundled on then broke up. made by captain sensibles son, was just on youtube but looks like its been removed Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Event Horizo   10 #700 Posted April 19, 2015 Fury, Quite good, I was very suprised at how good Brad Pitt's acting was in this as i've never been a fan of his skills.  The battle scene at the end killed the movie. A knocked out Sherman against a whole company of seasoned ss troops who literally ran infront of the tank asking to be shot. In real life the tank would have been flanked and knocked out in 2 secs. Shame on the director for putting that into the movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718   838 #701 Posted April 22, 2015 Mulholland Drive - 7/10 - Not as good as Blue Velvet but still a good Lynch film with all his usual hallmarks  Angel Heart - 7/10 - Mickey Rourke in supernatural thriller thats still packs a punch. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
missymoo73 Â Â 10 #702 Posted April 25, 2015 Seve the docufilm. 10/10 Â Loved it. Beautiful put together. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ukdobby   224 #703 Posted April 27, 2015 The Devils rejects,follows on from house of 1000 corpses,worth watching 7/10. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Native lad   10 #704 Posted April 27, 2015 (edited) Ip Man: 9/10 (Ip Man 3 is due for release in HK later this year)  Martial arts entertainment at its best. Not 10/10, just because Chinese films are as they are, and also because I would like to have seen Donnie with butterfly swords and using a rope dart. I really liked this film a lot, but I am surprised that Ip Chun & Western critics were not more critical of the historical inaccuracies.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yip_Man  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ip_Man_(film)  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ofYO_0dhmk  Imagine how great Yuen Biao's performance in Prodigal Son would look if it was made today! Ip Man had, arguably, the best example of Wing Chun in a martial arts film since Prodigal Son, according to many critics.  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jysm8KAv1Yc   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PCLiArVmCcQ Edited May 1, 2015 by Native lad Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ukdobby   224 #705 Posted May 1, 2015 Filth by Irvine Walsh,very Trainspottingish and worth a watch.8/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #706 Posted May 4, 2015 Avengers: Age Of Ultron - 7/10 - I'd been really looking forward to this one but came away a little disappointed, good but does not have the wow factor of Avengers Assemble. Â Surrogates - 6/10 - Sci-fi with Bruce Willis that whilst a good idea doesn't really develop it well enough. Â ---------- Post added 06-05-2015 at 23:26 ---------- Â Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 7.5/10 - Good sequel to Rise of..... and quite an intense film, another on the way in 2016??? Â ---------- Post added 12-05-2015 at 23:13 ---------- Â The Great Silence - 7/10 - Powerful spaghetti Western with a very surprising and memorable ending. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ManUisBad   10 #707 Posted May 14, 2015 Exodus: Gods and Kingdoms - 4/10 All special effects with very little story depth. Christian Bale was Moses. He was to cool. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon   42 #708 Posted May 16, 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road - 9/10  Bonkers. Totally and gloriously bonkers. And also very loud. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...