apelike   10 #2185 Posted December 30, 2017 Bladerunner 2049 8/10  A bit slow at times and lacks some of the originals atmosphere and action. A good film nonetheless and keeps you guessing at times, glad it was not the 4 hours originally planned.  Baby driver 4/10.  The music was better than the film.. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #2186 Posted December 30, 2017 Bladerunner 2049 8/10Â A bit slow at times and lacks some of the originals atmosphere and action. A good film nonetheless and keeps you guessing at times, glad it was not the 4 hours originally planned. Â Baby driver 4/10. Â The music was better than the film.. Â I don't get the plaudits that Baby Driver got, its so average. Â Jacob's Ladder - 8/10 - Underrated 1990 Adrian Lyne horror mystery that preceded the likes of the 6th Sense, very good. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Sierra   22 #2187 Posted December 31, 2017 Jacob's Ladder - 8/10 - Underrated 1990 Adrian Lyne horror mystery that preceded the likes of the 6th Sense, very good.  I started watching this way back when (and I was alone!) intending to turn it off, but it sucked me in. It was like a bad dream you can't wake up from.  7/10. We watched this at an older relative's house, he still uses an an old VCR with tapes. I vaguely remember seeing this years ago, but good luck finding it now. Danny Aiello is terrific in this. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
nikki-red   307 #2188 Posted January 1, 2018 The Resident 5/10  A new mum, neglected by her husband, starts to realise they may not be alone in their apartment.  Might not have been a bad film if the acting hadnt been so dire. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tinfoilhat   11 #2189 Posted January 1, 2018 John Wick - chapter 2. Very much the same as John Wick but with a slightly European flavour. 5/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #2190 Posted January 2, 2018 No One Lives - 6/10 - A gang of highway kidnappers abduct a young couple who are totally not what they seem, some limited acting in a very gory horror/thriller. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Baz1 Â Â 28 #2191 Posted January 3, 2018 Jumanji- Welcome to the Jungle 7.5/10 Â Took the kids to watch this on the big screen and it is a good enjoyable film. Â A lot of the focus is on Dwaynne (The Rock) as expected but Kevin Hart makes the movie fun. Some good CGI and storyline was done well, bringing the game to life. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
willman   10 #2192 Posted January 3, 2018 The Snowman. 6/10 Didn't fair well with critics and in particular Rotten Tomatoes who gave an average score of 13%  That's usually enough to put me off but with Scorcese in the background, I took a chance. I can see how it could have been better, does seem rushed a little. But for us mere mortals, it's a watchable thriller.  Michael Fastbender carries the film well- which is practically a seriel killer flick based in Norway. Once you start adding up some clues it does become interesting.  I'm waiting to watch this after reading all the Harry Hole books - just wonder how fassbender plays a 6ft6 18 stone alcohol enjoying detective. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Baz1 Â Â 28 #2193 Posted January 3, 2018 I'm waiting to watch this after reading all the Harry Hole books - just wonder how fassbender plays a 6ft6 18 stone alcohol enjoying detective. Â He could only fulfil the alcohol part. Â ---------- Post added 03-01-2018 at 20:59 ---------- Â Asura: The City Of Madness - 8.5/10Â Korean film about a corrupt police detective caught like a puppet between a city mayor who is also the local crime lord and a prosecutor leading a team of detectives who are trying to bring the mayor down. Â Good film Funky- give it the same score. Â I really like watching Korean movies and Hwang Jung-min is one of my favourite actors. Â His list of of films I have seen and highly rate include: New World The Wailing A Violent Prosecutor Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Ontarian1981 Â Â 10 #2194 Posted January 3, 2018 Watched a couple of similar American " comedies" over the holiday period (Netflix). I give them both 4/10 mainly for stunts and special effects. John Wick and I Am Wrath are the titles. What a load of tripe, each film had more fatalities than Hacksaw Ridge and that was a war film.LOL Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
nikki-red   307 #2195 Posted January 5, 2018 Wolves at the Door 7/10   Its not a bad film. Its based on the murders of Sharon Tate etc by the Manson Family, the names of the characters are the same as is the basic storyline, but some parts have been changed solely to suit the film. Its also really violent and brutal, which I know the murders were, but this seems like its glorifying it, and when there are still people alive that were connected and affected by them it all feels a bit distasteful and disrespectful somehow. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #2196 Posted January 5, 2018 The Man With The Iron Heart , 2017, 5/10  The first half of the movie is rise of Reinhard Heydrich through the SS ranks. Second part is story of the Jan Kubis and Jozef Gabcik, story of assassination of Heydrich.  That's exactly the problem here. By trying two make 2 movies out of one, both stories are watered down and weak. Watch Operation Anthropoid from 2016 instead. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...