willman   10 #661 Posted March 9, 2015 House on the hill, -5/10 that would be minus 5,the worse movie i have ever seen although it lasted only 6 minutes before switching it off.  Treehouse-:1/10  Anabelle -:not a patch on the Conjuring at all, 3/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Frohike   10 #662 Posted March 12, 2015 Apollo 18 - 7/10  This was much better than I expected it to be. "Found footage" documentary style film. Worth giving it a look Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #663 Posted March 12, 2015 The Wolf Of Wall Street - 7.5/10 - Very good but doesn't quite match Scorsese's best films. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
willman   10 #664 Posted March 14, 2015 Boy next door - exactly as you'd expect from the title. Apart from JLo looking demure - naff. 6/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #665 Posted March 14, 2015 Iron Man 3 - 8/10  Best of the three Iron Man films by far, probably because it felt less of a Marvel film and more of an all-action adventure. Lots of stunning CGI and breathtaking set pieces, of course, all done with wit, flair and a clever eye for detail, but also stripped back to basics: wise-cracking action hero with (most of) the clichés averted, a few hefty plot twists and a wink or two to the 80s and 90s.  I would have taken a red pen to a few of the daft one-liners, and the villain was a bit woolly, but really those are my only niggles.  A great film that shoves the serious, frowny, moody, emo Avengers to one side and revels in its arse-kicking wit. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Mister M Â Â 1,606 #666 Posted March 17, 2015 The Borderlands 3/10 - Very disappointing as esteemed film critic and horror aficionado Mark Kermode rated it very highly. I just thought it was rubbish. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #667 Posted March 17, 2015 Guardians of the Galaxy. Unspeakably awful. Great soundtrack. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
L00b   441 #668 Posted March 18, 2015 Catch-up over the past few weeks:  Interstellar - 7/10, excellent in parts but 2001-esque ending was a bit 'too much', and supporting cast a bit hit-&-miss in places.  American Sniper - a generous 4, all points for Bradley Cooper's performance.  Into The Woods - a generous 5, points mostly for visuals/format and singing performances.  Exodus: Gods and Kings - 7/10, good visuals and the usual strong Bale and Kingsley performances.  Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 - 6/10, could have done better if Julianne Moore wasn't so bad/wooden in it.  Nightcrawler - 8/10, one of these mildly disturbing/bitter-tasting movies about human nature; Gyllenhall is superb, reminded very much of Gosling in Drive.  Lucy - 7/10, Besson has been there before with Nikita and ups the ante with Johanssen.  Big Hero 6 - solid 8/10. Pixar boys done good again. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Mozian2110 Â Â 10 #669 Posted March 18, 2015 The Good, the Bad, the Ugly 10/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Dude111 Â Â 10 #670 Posted March 21, 2015 I last saw RAMBO: First Blood (1982) on VHS Â 10/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
schoolrdgal   10 #671 Posted March 21, 2015 American Sniper 9/10 great !!! The Gunman 7/10 better than I thought it would be. Never bother with critics reviews. Best exotic Marigold 2. Just to clear my head of the guts and gore. 7/10 better than the 1st one. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #672 Posted March 24, 2015 Martha Marcy May Marlene - 6/10 - A young girl escapes a cult to rejoin her sisters family but is everything as it seems, decent thriller but with an unfortunate ambiguous (lazy) ending. Â Haunter - 5/10 - A girl wakes every day to find herself in a continuous time loop, interesting idea but doesn't really do it justice. Â Joy Division - 8/10 - Documentary about the seminal Manchester band told in chronological order with contributions from the surviving members. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...