Polacy   10 #37 Posted September 23, 2010 with some prejudice  THE PIANIST - by Polanski  I am always right Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Polacy   10 #38 Posted September 23, 2010 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=itR0-I9idXk Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
shims   10 #39 Posted September 23, 2010 Some films I like:    A Guide For The Married Man (1967, Gene Kelly)  A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes)  An American Werewolf In London (1981, John Landis)  Bedazzled (1967, Stanley Donen)  Black Joy (1977, Anthony Simmons)  The Brother from Another Planet (1984, John Sayles)  Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma)  City Of Hope (1991, John Sayles)  City Of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles)  Cobra Verde (1987, Werner Herzog)  Coogan's Bluff (1968, Don Siegel)  Cotton Comes to Harlem (1970, Ossie Davis)  Damnation (aka Kárhozat) (1988, Béla Tarr)  Dance of the Vampires (aka The Fearless Vampire Killers) (1967, Roman Polanski)  The Devil-Doll (1936, Tod Browning)  Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet)  Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg)  El Norte (1983, Gregory Nava)  El Orfanato (2007, Juan Antonio Bayona)  Eye of the Cat (1969, David Lowell Rich)  Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965, Russ Meyer)  Fort Apache the Bronx (1981, Daniel Petrie)  Freaks (1932, Tod Browning)  Full Metal Jacket (1987, Stanley Kubrick)  The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols)  The Haunting (1963, Robert Wise)  How to Murder Your Wife (1965, Richard Quine)  Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa)  The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957, Jack Arnold)  It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963, Stanley Kramer)  The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes)  Knife In The Water (1962, Roman Polanski)  La Dolce Vita (1960, Federico Fellini  La Vie Est Belle (1987, Benoît Lamy & Mweze Ngangura)  Leolo (1992, Jean-Claude Lauzon)  Les Valseuse (1974, Bertrand Blier)  M (1931, Fritz Lang)  Man Bites Dog (1992, Rémy Belvaux)  Mapantsula (1988, Oliver Schmitz)  Menace II Society (1993, Albert Hughes & Allen Hughes)  Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch)  Nosferatu (1922, Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)  One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman)  The Party (1968, Blake Edwards)  Pecker (1998, John Waters)  Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell)  Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman)  Playing for Time (1980, Daniel Mann)  Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce, 2002)  Red Beard (1965, Akira Kurosawa)  Red Sorghum (1987, Zhang Yimou)  Repulsion (1965, Roman Polanski)  Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani)  The River Niger (1976, Krishna Shah)  Romuald et Juliette (1989, Coline Serreau)  Rue Cases Negres (1983, Euzhan Palcy)  Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964, Bryan Forbes)  Shaft (1971, Gordon Parks)  The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick)  Sleeper (1973, Woody Allen)  Snow Cake (2006, Marc Evans)  Sonatine (1993, Takeshi Kitano)  Summer With Monika (1953, Ingmar Berman)  Sunset Boulevard (1950, Billy Wilder)  Sunshine State (2002, John Sayles)  Supervixens (1975, Russ Meyer)  Take The Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen)  Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese)  Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974, Michael Cimino)  Tobacco Road (1941, John Ford)  Un Coeur en Hiver (1992, Claude Sautet)  Violent Cop (1989, Takeshi Kitano)  The Voyage [El Viaje] (1992, Fernando E. Solanas)  Walkabout (1971, Nicolas Roeg)  Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
rmiller   10 #40 Posted September 23, 2010 A terrbily cheesy and seasonal film: Miracle on 34th Street the remake!   i know, i know...but I love it! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
sunflower123 Â Â 10 #41 Posted September 23, 2010 jack and sarah 10/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
sunflower123 Â Â 10 #42 Posted September 23, 2010 the house on the left 10/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
horribleblob   213 #43 Posted September 25, 2010 Once upon a Time In The West... Once upon a time in the west...  One of the best westerns ever made I think.  ...Red Sorghum (1987, Zhang Yimou)... What a film. Personally, I prefer Yellow Earth, but let's not split grains of rice.  ...Repulsion (1965, Roman Polanski))... Spooky! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Sensiblade   10 #44 Posted September 26, 2010 My faves  Leon Heartbreak Ridge Invictus Gran Torino Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back Cars Dirty Harry Face/Off Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
khamchaiya   10 #45 Posted September 26, 2010 the great escape is my favourite film.....could watch it every day lol Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
seanyboy   10 #46 Posted September 26, 2010 Current top films: Citizen Kane Amelie Spirited Away Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
BJan   10 #47 Posted September 27, 2010 Falling Down Strictly Dancing Immortal Beloved Amadeus Man on Fire Little Miss Sunshine Finding Neverland The Right Stuff The Princess Bride The Bucket List Crazy People Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Sixth Sense The Full Monty What's Eating Gilbert Grape An American Tail Rain Man Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
princehallow   10 #48 Posted September 28, 2010 These are the top films all the time /;- 1.God Father 2.Matrix 3.Lord of the ring 4.Final destination 5.Six sense Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...