top4718   838 #73 Posted March 25, 2012 Quite a long list (I'm using the English translation for titles in most cases)  Cinema Paradiso Audition (superb horror) Brotherhood Deep Red Kung Fu Hustle (very funny) Tell No One [Rec] [Rec] 2 Death Note Martyrs Let The Right One In Mesrine The Counterfeiters I Saw The Devil Come And See  I tend to find that foreign language films are much more rewarding than American ones these days. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
johncocker   10 #74 Posted March 26, 2012 just one I saw recently " a seperation ".....an iranian film  an insight into everyday Iranian life and all it's complexities.(divorce ,sharia law,the legal system).    .The film plot is simple in that the male spends his time extricating himself from an accusation filed by a female looking after his disabled father. cinematography a bit flat..So why was it so good.... something I haven't seen in a film in quite a while ," humility".The film is compassionate and has a gentle sadness..about it..... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Charlie J Â Â 10 #75 Posted March 29, 2012 I'm with you on Pan's Labyrinth, it's an amazing film. I also greatly enjoyed Let the Right One In and the original of The Ring (not the US remake). Â For a lighter film, I found Le Diner de Cons (The Dinner Game) absolutely hilarious. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Nnathan   10 #76 Posted March 29, 2012 Yep, The Dinner Game - original, French version was a riot. Just like Kung Fu Hustle. Also good Korea's The Host.  if you've got a cool movie site to promote, try this. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
pij81 Â Â 10 #77 Posted June 11, 2012 All About My Mother is a classic Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Nagel   10 #78 Posted June 11, 2012 My favourite foreign film is 'Blood Simple'. It was the first movie the Coen Brothers ever made and still their best. I also like just about anything directed by David Lynch. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
walkertelecoms   16 #79 Posted June 11, 2012 TROLL HUNTERS  troooooooll Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
hijas   10 #80 Posted June 14, 2012 Amelié Amores Perros City of God Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Liam T Â Â 10 #81 Posted June 19, 2012 For me it's Three Kingdoms, really enjoy it's style of progressiong through a persons life and joy of making friends and tragedy of losing them in war. Is really sad how tragic the film is. While I have heard a lot of praise for Red Cliff which is I admit a good film, three kingdoms journey of Let the right one in, Battle Royal, Death Note 1 and 2, maybe not the technical masterpiece but a very inreaguing story and plot twists and turns I feel unparalleled by most films. Â Also I respect REC having seen it recently is a fantastic film, although I am not much of a horror fan. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
oinkjames   10 #82 Posted July 6, 2012 Black Book Old Boy Battle Royale Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Swedish version) 9 Queens - little known Argentinian film about con artists and a sheet of rare stamps - thats what the title refers to before anyone jumps to wrong conclusion:D Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
kopblue   10 #83 Posted July 28, 2013 "Mar Adentro" (The Sea Inside)/Cinema Paradiso/Cries and Whispers/Aguirre The Wrath of God/Three Colours Blue Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
julie.beck   10 #84 Posted August 18, 2013 Untouchable, a French film, showing on sky at the moment. It is absolutely fabulous 10/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...