MusicGuy   10 #49 Posted March 20, 2011 Crossing the Bridge  This is a doc about the music of Istanbul - I saw it at the Showroom, and was the only one there. The soundtrack is good as well! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Nagel   10 #50 Posted March 20, 2011 Anything by David Lynch. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Justme! Â Â 10 #51 Posted May 17, 2011 Assuming English language doesn't count: Stalker, Hourglass sanatorium, Metropolis (Japanese), Come And See, Wings Of Desire, Princes Mononoki, Life Is Beautifull, Spirited away, M and Downfall. Off the top of my head. I watch a lot of films! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Justme! Â Â 10 #52 Posted May 17, 2011 Oh yeah, Kthebean just reminded me of Run Lola Run and Oldboy, they are my favourite too! And Police Story. And Worrior King. And Enter The Dragon... Ok I'll stop now! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Justme! Â Â 10 #53 Posted May 20, 2011 (edited) Rush Hour 3? Â Ha! Â Seriously though, surely it's Drunken Master 2, although Dragons Forever and Operation Condor were pretty entertaing. You've got me thinking now! Â Drunken master (1&2) are the best old style ones along with snake and crane arts of shoalin (2 hours of just fighting: yay!) and modern styles got to be the police story films. By the way there was no rush hour 3 or 4th indiana jones it was all just a bad dream! Edited May 20, 2011 by Justme! stupid dosshouse keybord misses ot half the letters you type Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Jako63 Â Â 10 #54 Posted May 22, 2011 Just watched 'Biutiful' - thought it was really good - bit long in the ending though Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
blushift   10 #55 Posted May 22, 2011 let the right one in,the remake aint bad either. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
deathcabs   10 #56 Posted May 24, 2011 Black Cat White Cat Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Amaranthus   10 #57 Posted May 24, 2011 the red balloon cinema paraidiso il postino a beautiful life and now just discovered black book  Really enjoyed Black Book - excellent casting and acting.  A Bittersweet Life Sympathy for Lady Vengeance Sympathy for Mr Vengeance La Haine Oldboy Grave of the Fireflies Infernal Affairs Spirited Away My Neighbour Totoro House of Flying Daggers Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Pearl_Jam   10 #58 Posted May 24, 2011 La Haine, 3 colours Trilogy, la appartment, Mesrine, The Ring.  Anything with Vincent Cassell. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Rich   12 #59 Posted May 25, 2011 Akira, or Howl's Moving Castle..  Big ups to the 1973 classis Enter the Dragon, in fact I've just done a thread in the Fo;ms group asking for a remake. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
purple   10 #60 Posted June 5, 2011 Cinema Paradiso Pans Labyrinth Seven Samuri Goodbye Lenin City of God Y Tu Mama Tambien Downfall The Host The Vanishing My Best Friend Rocco and His Brothers ( I saw it years ago and I keep meaning to see if its on DVD) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...