Jump to content

Anyone worked at Firth Browns?

Recommended Posts

Hi, as PeterR says, not much happening on this thread now so I thought I'd ask if anyone knew Bill 'William' Dudley. I know he worked there but don't know when. He died in the early '80's and had been retired for a while.

 

Hi jane2008,

 

There were thousands of people working at Firth Brown's as it was a massive site. It was nigh on impossible to even see them all, but you may be lucky enough to get a result. Would you know what sort of work Bill did or a department name as this may stir some comments??

I wish you success with your search.

 

Regards, Peter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Peter,

I was in NBM from 1960/1969. I seen to recall an electrician being killed by an overhead crane. He was knocked off the crane when someone had replaced the fuses without permission.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi jane2008,

 

There were thousands of people working at Firth Brown's as it was a massive site. It was nigh on impossible to even see them all, but you may be lucky enough to get a result. Would you know what sort of work Bill did or a department name as this may stir some comments??

I wish you success with your search.

 

Regards, Peter.

 

Peter, I think I once read that Firth-Brown's (Carlisle Street East and Saville Street East area) employed around 20,000 people at one time -not including the Scunthorpe works- that seems a lot of people, my dad being one of them, even during the late 30's and WW 2. 2,000 makes more sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

St Petre,

 

I have a hard back A4 size souvenir brochure issued by Firth Browns on the occasion of the visit of the Master Cutler and his Guests on April 8th 1954.

It shows the history of John Brown who commenced business on his own account in 1837 and Thomas Firth and his two sons Mark and Thomas, who founded the firm of Thos Firth and Sons in 1842.

In 1930 Thos Firth and Sons Ltd and the steel producing interests of John Brown and Co Ltd amalgamated to become Thos Firth and John Brown Ltd and the history of that Company is documented up to 1954, the date of publication.

 

To throw some light on your question, near the end of the brochure a paragraph refering to 1954 states.....

 

''The works in Sheffield occupy a site approximately 1 mile long and 80 acres in extent, containing about two and a half million square feet of buildings in which some 6,000 people employ their recources.''

 

---------- Post added 24-04-2018 at 12:47 ----------

 

Hi All,

The two buildings pictured below have been discussed on here at length in the past, but I hadn't found these pics of them derelict before, snapped on 29 Oct 1985.......

 

Lord Nelson PH from Norroy Street with Greystock Street on left......

 

http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?action=zoomWindow&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;t07323&prevUrl=

 

Victoria Hotel from Saville Street East with Norroy Street on right. I could see the building from the opposite side of Saville Street East when sitting at my desk in Forgings Sales Office at Firth Browns 1961 to 1963, although it was rather blackened and had chimneys at that time....(Norfolk Arms, the white building at junction with Princess Street, can be seen far left of pic).....

 

http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?action=zoomWindow&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;t07321&prevUrl=

 

---------- Post added 24-04-2018 at 14:42 ----------

 

Hello Peter,

I was in NBM from 1960/1969. I seen to recall an electrician being killed by an overhead crane. He was knocked off the crane when someone had replaced the fuses without permission.

 

dp59,

I understand that there have been a number of tragic incidents over the years involving cranes. Here's a previous post of mine, which you may have seen, about when I personally almost became a statistic......

 

https://www.sheffieldforum.co.uk/showpost.php?p=11784418&postcount=728

Edited by PeterR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
St Petre,

 

I have a hard back A4 size souvenir brochure issued by Firth Browns on the occasion of the visit of the Master Cutler and his Guests on April 8th 1954.

It shows the history of John Brown who commenced business on his own account in 1837 and Thomas Firth and his two sons Mark and Thomas, who founded the firm of Thos Firth and Sons in 1842.

In 1930 Thos Firth and Sons Ltd and the steel producing interests of John Brown and Co Ltd amalgamated to become Thos Firth and John Brown Ltd and the history of that Company is documented up to 1954, the date of publication.

 

To throw some light on your question, near the end of the brochure a paragraph refering to 1954 states.....

 

''The works in Sheffield occupy a site approximately 1 mile long and 80 acres in extent, containing about two and a half million square feet of buildings in which some 6,000 people employ their recources.''

 

---------- Post added 24-04-2018 at 12:47 ----------

 

Hi All,

The two buildings pictured below have been discussed on here at length in the past, but I hadn't found these pics of them derelict before, snapped on 29 Oct 1985.......

 

Lord Nelson PH from Norroy Street with Greystock Street on left......

 

http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?action=zoomWindow&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;t07323&prevUrl=

 

Victoria Hotel from Saville Street East with Norroy Street on right. I could see the building from the opposite side of Saville Street East when sitting at my desk in Forgings Sales Office at Firth Browns 1961 to 1963, although it was rather blackened and had chimneys at that time....(Norfolk Arms, the white building at junction with Princess Street, can be seen far left of pic).....

 

http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?action=zoomWindow&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;t07321&prevUrl=

 

---------- Post added 24-04-2018 at 14:42 ----------

 

 

dp59,

I understand that there have been a number of tragic incidents over the years involving cranes. Here's a previous post of mine, which you may have seen, about when I personally almost became a statistic......

 

https://www.sheffieldforum.co.uk/showpost.php?p=11784418&postcount=728

On the picture of the closed Lord Nelson ph on Norroy street some red doors can be seen just past the pub. These doors led down a ramp (ex air raid shelters I believe) to the photographic department and one of the research creep testing labs.I started work there in 1965. The lab and photographic dept had no natural light so I suppose we were like moles. The place was ideal for the testing machines which needed very stable foundations and a constant temperature and ideal for processing extremely large transparencies for displays at trade fairs etc. As for the number of employees .... when I started in August the work force had just decreased from about 6000 to 4500.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Meltman,

 

You may have seen the pic below before. It was taken on 18 April '66 shortly before you started work in the building with the red doors, which can be seen right of pic with the Nelson attached. Then past Greystock Street the Victoria can be seen at the junction with Saville Street East. Part of Firth Brown Head Offices, where I previously worked from 1959 to 1963, are across Saville Street East...........

 

http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?action=zoomWindow&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s18375&prevUrl=

 

I finally left FB in Aug '66 for the second time, exactly a year after you started in the lab and photographic department. I had no idea what was behind the red doors, thought it was a garage. Nor of cutbacks in workforce either as hadn't noticed any changes in my department. Blissfully naivety of youth eh? :loopy:

Edited by PeterR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I started in1969 and can't remember the victoria being open as a pub. When did it close down?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I started in1969 and can't remember the victoria being open as a pub. When did it close down?

 

Hi Melv,

I never went in the Victoria. Sorry but I can't find any answers to your questions on this occasion. :|

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s18376&pos=3&action=zoom&id=20955

I found this pic of the Victoria hotel. I'm not sure if it's the right pub? Could it be the Nelson?

 

Yes, it is the Nelson from Norroy Street at the junction with Greystock Street to the right. Saville Street East is just out of shot left of pic.

 

I had spotted the mistakes a while ago which also confused me at first. I have, over the years, advised Picture Sheffield of errors on several pics which they kindly corrected. Not wanting to overload them at the time I spotted this one I didn't report it, but will contact them online tomorrow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s18376&pos=3&action=zoom&id=20955

I found this pic of the Victoria hotel. I'm not sure if it's the right pub? Could it be the Nelson?

 

Hi Melv. That is the nelson on Norroy street.

 

---------- Post added 26-04-2018 at 17:49 ----------

 

Hi Meltman,

 

You may have seen the pic below before. It was taken on 18 April '66 shortly before you started work in the building with the red doors, which can be seen right of pic with the Nelson attached. Then past Greystock Street the Victoria can be seen at the junction with Saville Street East. Part of Firth Brown Head Offices, where I previously worked from 1959 to 1963, are across Saville Street East...........

 

http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?action=zoomWindow&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s18375&prevUrl=

 

I finally left FB in Aug '66 for the second time, exactly a year after you started in the lab and photographic department. I had no idea what was behind the red doors, thought it was a garage. Nor of cutbacks in workforce either as hadn't noticed any changes in my department. Blissfully naivety of youth eh? :loopy:

Hi Peter, thank's I have seen this picture before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Melv,

Just pointing out for future reference that the pic you posted, whilst correct, has the incorrect image number 20955. The correct image number should be s18376.

I don't understand why this happened but no harm done. :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.