haddockman   10 #1 Posted December 31, 2008 What films have you particularly enjoyed during 2008?  I've come up with a few, but am sure there's loads I've not thought of!  Sweeney Todd Juno Wanted The Orphanage Changeling Perseoplis Man On Wire In Bruges W.  Just a few that immediately sprang to mind! I'll add to the list as I think of more!!  What have you enjoyed? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
youwhatref   10 #2 Posted January 1, 2009 The films i most enjoyed this year for me (fairly mixed bag) are -  21 Forgetting Sarah Marshall Iron Man Mamma Mia Charlie Bartlett Priceless The Mist Taken Ghost Town Body of Lies Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Beakerzoid   10 #3 Posted January 2, 2009 Quite a few films over 2008 that I enjoyed - some for the quality of filmmaking, others just for the fun and excitement. Off the top of my head the list includes...  No Country for Old Men There Will Be Blood Iron Man Wall-E The Mist Charlie Wilson's War Juno Cloverfield The Bank Job Persepolis Rec Man on Wire Burn After Reading The Orphanage Hellboy 2 In Bruges Sweeney Todd Wanted Quantum of Solace Taken Doomsday Gone Baby Gone King of Kong Mongol Dark Knight Pineapple Express Zack & Miri Make A Porno Somers Town Choke   A pretty mixed bag of films - I like diversity in my viewing.  There were a few films I never got round to watching this year and plan to catch up with soon (such as Changeling, Ghost Town, Priceless and Charlie Batlett). Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
EdnaKrabappe   14 #4 Posted January 2, 2009 My 2008 Films watched at cinema. Stars by the ones i liked lots. 1) Balls of Fury 2) St Trinians 3) Dan in real life 4) Alvin and the chipmunks 5) PS I Love you 6) Definitely Maybe 7) Juno 8 ) Cloverfield* 9) Penelope 10) Jumper - very disappointing. 11) Be kind rewind - again not the film i expected but ok. 12) National treasure: Book of secrets 13) The Water Horse: Legend of the deep** 14) The Bucket List** -my second favourite. *Spoiler scene* 15) The Bank Job 16) Horton hears a who 17) The Spiderwick Chronicles 18 ) 27 dresses- love the benny and the Jets scene. 19) Vantage Point***(my film of the year) 20) Leatherheads 21) Son of Rambo** 22) Flashbacks of a fool** 23) Fools gold - wins worst film of the year. 24) Made of honour 25) Three and outCouldn't decide what it wanted to be. I wanted so much to like this! Ace soundtrack! 26) Iron Man** 27) Forgetting Sarah Marshall 28 ) Nim’s Island 29) What happens in Vegas 30) Smart People 31) Charlie Bartlett** 32) 21 33) Sex and the city (Twice and I own on DVD lol)** 34) Indiana Jones 35) The incredible hulk 36) Hancock 37) Kung fu panda 38 ) Superhero movie 39) Prince Caspian 40) Wanted 41) Mamma Mia 42) Wall-E 43) Meet Dave 44) The Dark Knight 45) Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging** 46) Somers Town 47) Journey to the centre of the earth 48 ) The love guru 49) Space Chimps 50) The fox and the child** - made me cry! 51) Ghost Town 52) Eagle Eye 53) Quantum of Solace 54) Igor** 55) Zack and Miri make a porno** 56) Choke** 57) Four Christmasses 58 ) Twilight 59) The Day the earth stood still 60) Inkheart 61) Yes man** 62) Bedtime Stories. *I've missed a load out as well that I don't think I rated between 50-51. I went to see that The Women as well. And don't mess with the zohan. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
weenireeni   10 #5 Posted January 2, 2009 my top 6:  mamma mia juno 27 dresses happy go lucky angus thongs and perefct snogging dark knight  though will prob remembr lots more as the day goes on! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
TerryTibbs   10 #6 Posted January 11, 2009 In Bruges... Dark Knight... Ghost Town... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Tom.S Â Â 10 #7 Posted January 14, 2009 The dark Knight there will be blood Juno Cloverfield The Bank Job Persepolis Rec Man on Wire Burn After Reading The Orphanage Hellboy 2 In Bruges Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Ditz   10 #8 Posted February 17, 2009 Wall- E Horton hears a who Madagascar 2 Be kind rewind Indiana Jones 4 Get smart Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
the-Mechanic   10 #9 Posted March 14, 2009 Fave 2 are probably Wanted (watched it only today) and The bank job Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
jamesbroad   10 #10 Posted March 16, 2009 thank for sharing................. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...