Amaranthus   10 #8221 Posted January 20, 2014 The Purge - 5/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Bypassblade   10 #8222 Posted January 20, 2014 Singing in the Rain--there are not enough superlatives for this film 10/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tinfoilhat   11 #8223 Posted January 20, 2014 Star Trek into darkness. I really enjoyed this. 8/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Boothybabe   10 #8224 Posted January 20, 2014 (edited) Star Trek into darkness. I really enjoyed this. 8/10  I loved it, Cumberpatch and Quinto were excellent.  ---------- Post added 21-01-2014 at 00:20 ----------  The Seasoning House, what utter pointless vile garbage, are there no depths the crap Sean Pertwee won't stoop too....0/10 Edited January 21, 2014 by Boothybabe Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
CPC464 Â Â 10 #8225 Posted January 21, 2014 Dallas Buyers Club - 8/10 Â Great performances, worthy of the awards attention. Some questions over historical accuracy though. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Jeffrey Shaw   90 #8226 Posted January 21, 2014 wolf of wall street - really good, some scenes where whole audience laughing like crazy, only a couple of scenes I'd have edited out (joanna lumley flirting and the very last bit of the film) to make it a 10 Opinions have differed wildly. Two writers for The Times gave it 2/5 and 4/5. I'd give it no more than 5/10. After a while, the copious drug-taking and relentless swearing grinds a lot; and, at 3hrs. long, it could do with being trimmed down by 25-30%. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
999tigger   10 #8227 Posted January 21, 2014 47 Ronin. This film os one of the biggest money losers this year. Insult to the original true story, slow , clunky plodding and silly in places. It go 11% on Rotten Toms and has been throughly slated.  That said it wasnt as bad as people say imo, just a pedestrian action film. No idea how they passed the script or let the director take charge becayse they arent up to it. Special effects also poor considering the budget.  4/10 5/10 if drunk. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Jace   10 #8228 Posted January 21, 2014 The Hunger - Games Catching Fire 2013  4/10  Slow, Not a patch on the first one, hardly any fighting for life, funny ending means there will be a third installment! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
999tigger   10 #8229 Posted January 21, 2014 The Hunger - Games Catching Fire 2013 4/10  Slow, Not a patch on the first one, hardly any fighting for life, funny ending means there will be a third installment!  Well there are 3 books. They will make the last one into two films and theres less fighting, so maybe give it a miss m8. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ukdobby   223 #8230 Posted January 22, 2014 Night of the Hunter 8/10,50 years back would have had 10 but dated a bit now. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Frohike   10 #8231 Posted January 22, 2014 Man On The Moon - 5/10  The story of comic Andy Kaufman. Well played by Jim Carey. The film not to good, some funny parts but a lot of slow bits. I did find myself feeling a bit uncomfortable at times! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ukdobby   223 #8232 Posted January 22, 2014 Man On The Moon - 5/10 The story of comic Andy Kaufman. Well played by Jim Carey. The film not to good, some funny parts but a lot of slow bits. I did find myself feeling a bit uncomfortable at times! He could be funny but defo weird. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...