Grissom   10 #8209 Posted January 16, 2014 Devils Due - a film so bad I wanted to leave but had to stay in case it got better. It didn't. One poor girl/woman sat behind me had hysterical luaghter at one point as the film was so bad, and said "oh god i've wet my knickers !" to whoever she was with. An awful film but an awesome cinema experience Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
DapperChap1 Â Â 10 #8210 Posted January 17, 2014 12 years a slave 10 out of 10, film of the year etc etc Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
JS-- Â Â 10 #8211 Posted January 17, 2014 12 years a slave has to be a 9 or 10 for me. Brilliant film. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Grissom   10 #8212 Posted January 18, 2014 wolf of wall street - really good, some scenes where whole audience laughing like crazy, only a couple of scenes I'd have edited out (joanna lumley flirting and the very last bit of the film) to make it a 10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Bypassblade   10 #8213 Posted January 18, 2014 Despicable Me, just despicable 0/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
999tigger   10 #8214 Posted January 18, 2014 (edited) Despicable Me is awesome.  Enders Game 6.5/10- Not a bad attempt, but the book is a lot better imo. Thor Dark World - 6.25/10- Just didnt find it that exciting. It was adeqyate, but nothing more. Disappointed really. The Silence- German film- 9/10- pretty stunning- grim subject, but really good acting, cinematography and makes you think.  Brotherhood of the wolf- Great bit of French historical 18th cent France/ fantasy fiction. Stylish- 8.5/10. Edited January 18, 2014 by 999tigger Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Boothybabe   10 #8215 Posted January 18, 2014 Despicable Me is awesome. Enders Game 6.5/10- Not a bad attempt, but the book is a lot better imo. Thor Dark World - 6.25/10- Just didnt find it that exciting. It was adeqyate, but nothing more. Disappointed really. The Silence- German film- 9/10- pretty stunning- grim subject, but really good acting, cinematography and makes you think.  Brotherhood of the wolf- Great bit of French historical 18th cent France/ fantasy fiction. Stylish- 8.5/10.  Absolutely bang on Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ukdobby   223 #8216 Posted January 19, 2014 Last Vegas 4/10.4 top actors and a poor attempt at a comedy film All is lost 5/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
NERVY-OWL Â Â 192 #8217 Posted January 19, 2014 Devils due 3/10- it made me jump a couple of times but that isn't too hard, glad I wasnt paying, a poor effort, filmed in the style of paranormal activity which doesn't help Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Doom   10 #8218 Posted January 19, 2014 Kiki's Delivery Service - 6/10 - The usual enjoyable stuff from Studio Ghibli.  Regards  Doom Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #8219 Posted January 19, 2014 The Body - 7/10 - Spanish thriller about a body that goes missing from a morgue, keeps you guessing right to the end. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Gazza58 Â Â 10 #8220 Posted January 19, 2014 Frozen,loved it 9/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...