Funky_Gibbon   42 #8125 Posted December 30, 2013 The Raid (Indonesian kick boxing film). 8/10 if you are in need of an antidote to the Xmas schmaltz.  I just watched the trailer for the sequel 'Berandal' which looks like it may possibly be even more violent and bloody than the original. Only three months to go! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Amaranthus   10 #8126 Posted December 30, 2013 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - 7.5/10  The Seasoning House - 7/10  Disconnect - 9/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Boothybabe   10 #8127 Posted December 31, 2013 Gravity, rubbish 4/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
NERVY-OWL Â Â 195 #8128 Posted December 31, 2013 Anchorman 2 8/10- really enjoyed this, couldn't stop laughing in parts and funnier than the first Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
melthebell   863 #8129 Posted December 31, 2013 American Hustle 8.5 i enjoyed it, reminded me of films like casino and boogie nights, with the big time crims and cool 70s parties and music etc Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
CPC464   10 #8130 Posted December 31, 2013 American Hustle 8.5 i enjoyed it, reminded me of films like casino and boogie nights, with the big time crims and cool 70s parties and music etc  Watch ed this last night as well - great film - very funny, and excellent performances from all the leads.  No metal in the science oven!  9 / 10  ---------- Post added 31-12-2013 at 14:53 ----------  A good day to die hard. Play the first few levels of call of duty 4 and recreate the film yourself. It wasn't awful and Willis wasn't bad but all it was a top up for his pension - it added nothing to the franchise. 6/10  6 is far too generous - it was terrible! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tinfoilhat   11 #8131 Posted December 31, 2013 Watch ed this last night as well - great film - very funny, and excellent performances from all the leads. No metal in the science oven!  9 / 10  ---------- Post added 31-12-2013 at 14:53 ----------   6 is far too generous - it was terrible!  It had lots of shooting and I'm always intrigued with anything to do with Chernobyl. I also like call of duty 4 ergo it gets a 6. Hardly citizen Kane (or even die hard 1) but if you take it for what it is, it gets a 6. I've seen worse this year! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
missymoo73 Â Â 10 #8132 Posted December 31, 2013 the house of wax 4/10 Â Was okish to a point. Bit freaky as you can imagine it happening in the in the Deep South Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
melthebell   863 #8133 Posted January 1, 2014 Lone survivor 8.5 enjoyed it, another real life account of action in afganistan, in the same mould as say the hurt locker and zero dark thirty, which i also enjoyed Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
monkeygirl   10 #8134 Posted January 1, 2014 dark skies. not sure this should have worked as this story has been done to death but i did enjoy it. some nice spielberg-y bits at times and it even made me jump once or twice. quite a surprisingly enjoyable film Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
CPC464 Â Â 10 #8135 Posted January 1, 2014 Savages - bit rubbish really 5/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
taxman   12 #8136 Posted January 1, 2014 Harry Potter: Deathly Hallows 1.  Tedious and dull and nonsensical, so a faithful adaptation then.  4/10 (and 3 of those are for Emma Watson).  Earlier films in the series benefited from Jason Isaacs and Alan Rickman chewing up the scenery but they had little screen time in this one. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...