willman   10 #7705 Posted August 16, 2013 Red 2 = 5/10, nothing without John Malkovich  The Lone Ranger - better than the critics claim 8/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
shells2909   10 #7706 Posted August 16, 2013 The Heat - 5 /10. Ok, predictable but alright. Would be nice to see Melissa McCarthy play a different role to the loud mouthed tomboy chav she seems to have been type cast as  The Long Ranger - 8/10 After hearing some mixed reviews I wasn't really expecting much but i really enjoyed it. A bit violent for a 12A but that's just my opinion. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
NERVY-OWL Â Â 195 #7707 Posted August 16, 2013 kick ass 2 8/10- I guess it will get a few bad reviews but I enjoyed it. better than the first I thought and very funny in parts. also plenty of ass kickings going on:) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Amaranthus   10 #7708 Posted August 17, 2013 The Conjuring - 6/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #7709 Posted August 21, 2013 Trance- 6.5/10  Bit of a mind bender (if you like that sort of thing). Does eventually unravel but you may need to ponder on afterwards.  The Bay- 5.5/10  Sounded really good but turned out to be nothing like the horror set up it tried to sell itself as. More of a documentary type film- has its moments. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
shells2909 Â Â 10 #7710 Posted August 21, 2013 Kickass 2 - 8/10 really enjoyed it but hope they leave it at that now. If you've not seen it stay til the very end of the credits as there's a little scene. Â 2 Guns - 8/10 A great shoot em up, really liked the chemistry between Wahlberg and Washington and enjoyed watching them together. Lots of other well known actors in there too, Bill Paxton was brilliant. Defo worth a look! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Grissom   10 #7711 Posted August 21, 2013 Elysium 9/10 wish I went to IMAX version now. Main character not as annoying as I thought he'd be Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
megalithic   10 #7712 Posted August 21, 2013 Sunshine.  It was rubbish. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tinfoilhat   11 #7713 Posted August 21, 2013 Silent hill. Atmospheric and had Andrea from the walking dead in leather strides :). It also had truly awful dialogue and Sean bean with a bad American accent. 6/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
spats   10 #7714 Posted August 22, 2013 Elysium. I'd give it a 7/10. Elysium for me was a bit too like District 9. Remember 'Wikus'? He's in this, too. Enjoyable & watchable, but I've seen better sci-fi flicks of late. I enjoyed 'Oblivion' more. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
frank ryan   10 #7715 Posted August 22, 2013 big lebowski - (£1.25 2nd hand off amazon) - pure unadulterated joy.  tonight it's 'oh brother...' (again) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
NERVY-OWL Â Â 195 #7716 Posted August 22, 2013 the lone ranger 8/10- I really enjoyed this, surprised I got so such a slating. depp made an excellent tonto and loved the horse getting in the strangest of places. the action, especially at the end was good aswell. maybe a little long but still flew by Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...