victormh   10 #109 Posted January 20, 2020 21 went from pond street to Intake then Handsworth, Orgreave, Treeton, Aughton, Swalownest and then turned around at Aston. Buses were double deck, but lower roof line to get under low bridge between Treeton and Orgreave 15 went from Pond Street to Manor Top, Intake, Handsworth, Woodhuse Mill, Swallownest, Aston, Todwick, Anston, Dinnington 85 went from Pond Street to Attecliffe, Darnall, Handsworth, Woodhouse Mill, Swallownest, Aston, Todwick, Aston, Worksop then to Gainsborough 6 went from Pond Street, Attercliffe, Darnall, Handsworth, Woodhouse Mill, Swallownest, Aston, Todwick, Aston, Dinnington 19 went from Pond Street, Manor Top, Intake, Normanton Springs, Woodhouse, Woodhouse Mill, Swallownest, Wales, Kiveton, Todwick, Dinnington  Think most are correct but not sure about the 6 whether that also went through Kiveton  Used all these in late 40's, and to mid 50's - old enough to drive in 1956 (motorbike) and 1957 (car) when travelling to and from Sheffield, or Woodhouse (WGS school) , Handsworth to play around with v cousins etc  Don't remember any tram routes because they only ran to Handsworth  Did 23 run from Woodhouse (terminus opposite Station Hotel) via Wodhouse, Woodhouse Mill, Normanton Springs, Intake, Manor Top and into Sheffield  Many years ago now and never been on a bus since July 1956  Best Wishes from Malaysia, year round summer, no seasons - Monday 8-08am, 84 degrees and climbing - will be over 100 by mid day, fairly average - a cold day is around 96/97 degrees  Victor ex Swallownest to 1967, ex Driffield to 2006, Subang Jaya (9 miles south of Kuala Lumpur) since end of 2006 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
DavidFrance   19 #110 Posted January 27, 2020 101 - Pond St to Gleadless via Hurlfield Rd 102  Pond st to Gleadless via Gleadless Common 105 - Pond St to Arbourthorne. 61   Southey- City- Nether Edge via Washington Road Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
St Petre   85 #111 Posted January 28, 2020 What was the bus route that came down Glossop Road via Division Street and the terminus was in Barkers Pool, turned around the Goodwin fountain and went back again (to where) ? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
hillsbro   29 #112 Posted January 28, 2020 Hi St Petre - that sounds like the No 60 Fulwood bus. See here from the 1954 timetable. https://i.postimg.cc/7hZXMCMD/60.jpg Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Voldy   10 #113 Posted January 30, 2020 Yes, in 1951 that route shown in hillsbro's post started in Leopold Street (Church Street end) took left turn into West Street. On its return trip via Division Street, to avoid a reversing manoevre, completed the 'loop' by taking a left turn from Barkers Pool (at Wilson Peck ) into Leopold Street back to its terminus. This was prior to the construction of the Fountain which came some years later. Routing must have changed as the 60 later ran to the Midland Station but I don't know when that occurred. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
lazarus   68 #114 Posted January 30, 2020 92 Manor Park 71 Elm Tree 32 Woodthorpe 93 ? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
St Petre   85 #115 Posted January 30, 2020 1 hour ago, Voldy said: Yes, in 1951 that route shown in hillsbro's post started in Leopold Street (Church Street end) took left turn into West Street. On its return trip via Division Street, to avoid a reversing manoevre, completed the 'loop' by taking a left turn from Barkers Pool (at Wilson Peck ) into Leopold Street back to its terminus. This was prior to the construction of the Fountain which came some years later. Routing must have changed as the 60 later ran to the Midland Station but I don't know when that occurred. In the 1960s there was a bus that ran down Charles Street perhaps en-route to the Midland station. Would that have been the No:60 re routed? If so, how did it get to Charles Street from Glossop Road? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Padders   2,850 #116 Posted January 30, 2020 firth 3 hours ago, lazarus said: 92 Manor Park 71 Elm Tree 32 Woodthorpe 93 ? Firth Park- City-Woodhouse. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
lazarus   68 #117 Posted January 31, 2020 9 hours ago, Padders said: firth Firth Park- City-Woodhouse. I just can’t recall, I’m talking about the sixties and seventies. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Library   10 #118 Posted January 31, 2020 93 was Central Bus Station to Woodhouse in the 1970s and most of the 1980s. Prior to that it ran to Stradbroke.  I think it was extended through the city to Firth Park as a replacement for route 4 in the late 1980s - perhaps when Meadowhall opened. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Thorpy   10 #119 Posted December 7, 2020 An old friend and I were talking the other day about old bus routes, and ended up totally puzzled. I went to Nether Edge Grammar School 1953 to 1958. I used to travel to school on the Nether Edge bus along Washington Road. Coming home I caught the Circular at the end of Union Road, getting off on Queens Road at the junction of Bramall Lane/Havelock Bridge. I think it was number9. My friend used to catch it from Queens Road up to Union Road to go to School. Where it came from before Union Road and went to after Queens Road is a mystery to us. My question is, do any of you knowledgeable people out there know the routes of those circular buses, going both directions? Along shot I know, but I hope someone can help. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Jeffrey Shaw   90 #120 Posted December 7, 2020 Might be the Inner Circular 8 and 9? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...