IMPORTANT NEWS...

As previously warned, Sheffield Forum is changing to new software - view the preview here

This is scheduled for Sunday 18th Nov. The forum will be closed and unavailable an extended period of time (24-36 hours) to allow for this major transition.

Please note that some private messages will not be transferred. Therefore we strongly urge you to take manual back-ups of any important messages now.
Sheffield Forum
Your message here

Hibberts art shop.....

Home > Sheffield > Sheffield History & Expats

Reply To Topic
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
01-04-2008, 01:02   #21
JayKay
Registered User
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Total Posts: 9
Any news?
Jay
  Reply With Quote
04-04-2008, 11:30   #22
charliebear
Registered User
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Total Posts: 3
Sorry, I forgot all about you - so sorry.

I do know that Paul is very busy at the moment but will try to pin him down, keep reminding me.
  Reply With Quote
04-04-2008, 11:52   #23
JayKay
Registered User
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Total Posts: 9
That's okay, whenever you and/or Paul has time.
JK
  Reply With Quote
01-03-2009, 00:20   #24
helenmcalder
Registered User
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Gloucestershire
Total Posts: 2
My GGG Grandparents were also William Hibbert and Matilda Marples and I understand that both came from the Baslow area in Derbyshire and moved to Sheffield later. I would
be very interested in any Buckinghamshire connection
  Reply With Quote
01-03-2009, 01:32   #25
JayKay
Registered User
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Total Posts: 9
Hi Helen,
Research thus far would indicate that Matilda Marples was born about 1808 and baptised on 1 Mar 1810 at Baslow, Derbyshire. She was the daughter of George Marples and Hannah Hearnshaw. (At that time the Marples family had been established in Baslow for at least two and a half centuries.)

Research for William Hibbert would indicate that he was baptised on 17 Aug 1806 at Hartington Derbyshire, having been born at Newhaven Sheen nearby.

They married on 23 Apr 1832 at Baslow Derbyshire, and there were six known children.

I have more information about the descendants (I'm one of them!), but not much more on William's parents, though I believe them to be Samuel and Elizabeth nee Murfin who were married at All Saints Derby on 11 Oct 1805.

As far as I can discover, the Buckinghamshire connection is tenuous, but would dearly love to be proved wrong!

If you want to contact me off list, do let me know.

Jay
  Reply With Quote
01-03-2009, 16:59   #26
helenmcalder
Registered User
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Gloucestershire
Total Posts: 2
Hi Jay,
I would love to contact you off list to discuss our mutual ancestors. I did know about the Marples family and their long association with Baslow but did not know where William was born - I had details of Hartington.

Kind regards,

Helen
  Reply With Quote
01-03-2009, 17:09   #27
smary
Registered User
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Total Posts: 1,401
My 5 times great grandfather Thomas Hibbert married Dorothy Marple in 1754 - their son William born 1755 died 1755 is buried in Edensor graveyard near Chatsworth - it seems as though they lived there for quite a few generations after that.
  Reply With Quote
01-03-2009, 17:35   #28
JayKay
Registered User
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Total Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by helenmcalder View Post
Hi Jay,
I would love to contact you off list to discuss our mutual ancestors. I did know about the Marples family and their long association with Baslow but did not know where William was born - I had details of Hartington.

Kind regards,

Helen
Try me on < jaykay0 at btinternet.com > remove spaces and replace at with @.

If you already have Hartington as Williams baptismal place, do you have any of his siblings?

Talk soon off list?
J
  Reply With Quote
01-03-2009, 17:43   #29
JayKay
Registered User
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Total Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by smary View Post
My 5 times great grandfather Thomas Hibbert married Dorothy Marple in 1754 - their son William born 1755 died 1755 is buried in Edensor graveyard near Chatsworth - it seems as though they lived there for quite a few generations after that.
There are, apparently, two distinct families with an almost identical surname. Seemingly the Edensor family usually spelt their name MARPLE without the S, but my Baslow family appear to have usually spelt it with the S. Another researcher studied this family quite extensively, and could find no identifiable link for these two lines, even going back to the earliest 16th century parish registers. There's a George MARPPLE who was married in 1583 in Baslow, and he's the likely son of Robert (also MARPPLE), but George's grandson would appear to be using MARPLES by the late 17th century. All very confusing! I have not done this early research personally, so don't know the routes the researcher took. I have read a copy of the papers he produced and I have no reason to doubt its voracity.

I haven't been able to take my Hibbert line back beyond the latter part of the 18th century. The Samuel and Elizabeth nee Murfin couple could be parents to my William et al (one of their sons has the middle name of Murfin which should be a connective indicator), but I have not yet carried out any extensive research on Samuel or Elizabeth.

It could be one of this couple who came from Buckinghamshire! Who knows?
J
  Reply With Quote
12-12-2009, 01:19   #30
jjinxs
Registered User
jjinxs's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Total Posts: 5
Get back in touch - may have some info on your relatives
  Reply With Quote
12-12-2009, 01:35   #31
jjinxs
Registered User
jjinxs's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Total Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by smary View Post
My 5 times great grandfather Thomas Hibbert married Dorothy Marple in 1754 - their son William born 1755 died 1755 is buried in Edensor graveyard near Chatsworth - it seems as though they lived there for quite a few generations after that.
So was your grandfather (5 times removed) related to the Hibberts who ran Hibbert Brothers? and if so, please get in touch because we are also related.
  Reply With Quote
12-12-2009, 20:53   #32
JayKay
Registered User
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Total Posts: 9
You sent a message to me about the Hibbert family?

JayKay
  Reply With Quote
13-12-2009, 00:13   #33
jjinxs
Registered User
jjinxs's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Total Posts: 5
Would be good to talk off llst - but forgive me being new to this forum (and amazed at what I read on the Hibbert link) I'm not sure how we do this - please let me know.
  Reply With Quote
13-12-2009, 06:51   #34
JayKay
Registered User
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Total Posts: 9
You could send an email to

gen2mail at gmail dot com


lose all the spaces, and replace "at" with @ and "dot" with . (full stop)

J
  Reply With Quote
13-12-2009, 14:13   #35
taxman
Registered User
taxman's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Walkley
Total Posts: 20,940
Send a message via MSN to taxman
Wrong user
_______
I believe that children are our future. Unless we stop them now.

I am no longer Taxman!

Last edited by taxman; 13-12-2009 at 18:30.
  Reply With Quote
13-12-2009, 14:14   #36
Rivelin6
Registered User
Rivelin6's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Sheffield
Total Posts: 2,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayKay View Post
If I've worked things out correctly, William HIBBERT began the business: certainly by 1839 he's in the directory at 78 Fargate as Carvers & Gilders; under the name Marples & Hibbert - Marples was his wife's (Matilda) maiden name and had several brothers. At what time the business changes to Hibbert Bros I've not noted, but would be easy enough to follow using relevant trade directories.

William and Matilda were my GGG Grandparents: some years ago I did some research at Sheffield Archives and managed to get into Hibbert Bros in the Saturday lunch break: unfortunately although I spoke to Mrs Lidgard, her sister Freda was busy in her office with a customer. Mrs Lidgard said that a cousin/uncle had done some family history research, but on his death the papers had been lost. I tried to maintain contact with Mrs Lidgard when I returned to London, but unfortunately she never replied. I'd love to hear from any of the family. Jay
My Mum's second cousin married into the Lidgard family, her name was Muriel Peckett. She married Graham Lidgard born around 1938. They had connections with the Hibbert shop. I did contact a relative sometime back on Genes Reunited but can't access the information anymore.I will try and find out any more information.

Last edited by Rivelin6; 13-12-2009 at 16:21.
  Reply With Quote
13-12-2009, 17:00   #37
Rivelin6
Registered User
Rivelin6's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Sheffield
Total Posts: 2,949
Ok, just done some checking and the relative in my tree Graham Lidgard, his mother was Mary Hibbert who married Albert Lidgard in 1931. I will do some more research.
  Reply With Quote
16-12-2009, 15:12   #38
leannec2009
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: sheffield
Total Posts: 219
my partners nan used to work years ago and has some original george cunninghams she also has some copies but worked there for many years
_______
leanne charlesworth
  Reply With Quote
03-01-2010, 13:42   #39
Rivelin6
Registered User
Rivelin6's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Sheffield
Total Posts: 2,949
Just heard back from my second cousins husband and this is what he wrote
Muriel's husband Graham' mother (Mary) was a Hibbert. The shop in question was owned by her sister Freda, previously owned and managed by their father (possibly William)
Hope this helps.
  Reply With Quote
17-08-2016, 11:07   #40
gillia
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2016
Location: Southern France
Total Posts: 3
Hi, I find myself here because of a photo I bought 40 years go from an antique shop in Maidstone, Kent. It is a very interesting photo because it shows a young woman standing in the background, a young black man sitting in the foreground next to an elderly man & woman ...My daughter-in-law is fascinated by it.....We are trying to date the photo. I would put it at about 1850 from the dress & hairstyles......last night (for the first time!) I saw a label from Hibbert bros. Sheffield on the back. It lead me here ...............A long shot but would anyone have any info. about this photo?
  Reply With Quote
Reply To Topic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:53.
POSTS ON THIS FORUM ARE NOT ACTIVELY MONITORED
Click "Report Post" under any post which may breach our terms of use.
©2002-2017 Sheffield Forum | Powered by vBulletin ©2018