Sheffield Forum
Your message here

Password storage

Home > General > Computer & Tech Chat

Reply To Topic
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
07-10-2017, 13:01   #1
RiffRaff
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Total Posts: 3,112
Like most folk, I've got differing application passwords by the score, so many years ago I installed 'KeyWallet', a free storage system accessed by a single password.
No complaints about it - it worked as promised, and I eventually added program licence numbers etc. and various relevant notes as well.
For security reasons, printing of the password list is not allowed, but it does feature a backup facility, giving an export/import choice.
All the above was on an XP SP3 machine....
Move forward to a newer laptop, armed with Win10....and yes, you're ahead of me....KeyWallet's developers haven't updated the program to cope.
I've got a current KW data backup, but it can't be opened by any other application.
Other than opening KW and manually copying each and every password/licence reference before rewriting them into a different storage facility, I can't think of another option....
Can you?!
  Reply With Quote
07-10-2017, 14:25   #2
apelike
Registered User
apelike's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Total Posts: 3,328
Not sure if it is possible with KW but take a screenshot of the page with the password list. XP does not have a snipping tool but you can download free ones for it that do the same.
_______
As only 34.7% of the electorate actually voted to remain we will be Going, going gone soon
BTW Lloyds of London have not left but will only be relocating some jobs to Brussels that all, otherwise it will have to be called Lloyds of Brussels.

Last edited by apelike; 07-10-2017 at 14:27.
  Reply With Quote
07-10-2017, 15:37   #3
RiffRaff
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Total Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by apelike View Post
Not sure if it is possible with KW but take a screenshot of the page with the password list.
Yes, good idea, but regretfully, the KW format doesn't lend itself to doing that!
Once KW is unlocked, you have to click on a particular product name within the list to 'open' whatever's stored under that name, e.g. username, password, contact email, etc.
Yes, I could screenshot each one....but there must be scores of 'em!
  Reply With Quote
07-10-2017, 17:23   #4
Snooker147
Registered User
 
Joined: Dec 2016
Location: S7
Total Posts: 208
What about writing them down ?
  Reply With Quote
07-10-2017, 17:43   #5
RiffRaff
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Total Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snooker147 View Post
What about writing them down ?
See part of original post!
"Other than opening KW and manually copying each and every password/licence reference before rewriting them into a different storage facility, I can't think of another option...."
  Reply With Quote
08-10-2017, 19:20   #6
RabM
Registered User
RabM's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Total Posts: 226
Does it run in compatibility mode?
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/...ams-compatible
  Reply With Quote
08-10-2017, 19:43   #7
RiffRaff
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Total Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by RabM View Post
Tried that....'No' is the answer to 7 and 8, but I managed to get it installed in the guise of XPSP3.
The odd thing is that the opening screen asks for the main password...and it struck me that - as yet - the program wouldn't 'know' it to recognise, as it's, in effect, a new installation.
Tried to backdoor my backup into it - which obviously has my password - but no....
"Incorrect password".....
  Reply With Quote
08-10-2017, 22:54   #8
swarfendor43
Registered User
swarfendor43's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 5,812
Don't know if community utils for this would work mentioned on this page?:

https://support.1password.com/import/

I don't use password managers myself.
  Reply With Quote
09-10-2017, 09:57   #9
RiffRaff
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Total Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfendor43 View Post
Don't know if community utils for this would work mentioned on this page?:

https://support.1password.com/import/

I don't use password managers myself.
That's very interesting....Thank you. Might be worth a shot.

Have to say that I didn't bother with managers for a long time, but then realised that I was in the habit of using the same password over and over again.
It was probably entering the world of internet banking that shook me out of it.
  Reply With Quote
09-10-2017, 13:27   #10
CompSpud
GL Gaming Group
CompSpud's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: S9
Total Posts: 1,158
Send a message via MSN to CompSpud Send a message via Skype™ to CompSpud
Try Keepass. Iv used it over the years.
_______
Steam: CompSpud1989
  Reply With Quote
09-10-2017, 13:51   #11
RiffRaff
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Total Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by CompSpud View Post
Try Keepass. Iv used it over the years.
Yes, well recommended, I know.
(If only it could import my encrypted KW backup!)
  Reply With Quote
11-10-2017, 07:31   #12
probedb
Registered User
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Total Posts: 5,670
I can recommend 1password, not sure why you wouldn't use a password manager these days. Unless you're like my friend who drawers little cartoons for his passwords which mean something only to him, so basically you'd have to understand him and his memories before even attempting to decipher them
  Reply With Quote
11-10-2017, 23:40   #13
RiffRaff
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Total Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by probedb View Post
....not sure why you wouldn't use a password manager these days.
Me neither, but it's not by choice - simply, there's no way I could possibly remember all mine.
A few months ago I found out that my wife used exactly the same one for everything, even those at work!
What made it worse was the fact that anybody who knew her could've guessed the correct one within a few attempts!
I went behind her back and changed her online banking one, but I'm guessing that all the rest are as was....
  Reply With Quote
12-10-2017, 14:16   #14
13court2
Registered User
 
Joined: Jan 2017
Total Posts: 26
make sure you are logged on as administrator, Uninstall it, right click on the setup/install .exe, click on "Troubleshoot compatibility"
  Reply With Quote
14-10-2017, 11:13   #15
epcltd
Registered User
 
Joined: Oct 2017
Location: Clay Cross
Total Posts: 1
Have you considered a XP partition on your Win10 machine, You can get softwars to create the partition and then you can download the XP O/S from Microsofts website
  Reply With Quote
Reply To Topic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:52.
POSTS ON THIS FORUM ARE NOT ACTIVELY MONITORED
Click "Report Post" under any post which may breach our terms of use.
©2002-2017 Sheffield Forum | Powered by vBulletin ©2017

Nimbus Server