Lickszz   10 #1 Posted March 14, 2003 My list changes quite a bit from time to time but at the moment it is this.  The Big Lebowski Scarface Braveheart Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
zeke   10 #2 Posted March 14, 2003 At the moment: The Forbidden Planet. The Day of the Jackal The Raven Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Geoff   10 #3 Posted March 14, 2003 Hmm.. hard question  Fight Club Clerks Godfather (I or II)  I will probably edit this when a better one comes to mind  -- PS. Just noticed how recently you started this thread! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
mikey   10 #4 Posted March 14, 2003 The Green Mile Pale Rider Hang em high Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
mikey   10 #5 Posted March 14, 2003 Few more good ones  The Others - Great twist, probably ought to be in my top 3 Captain Correlli's Mandolin - bit soppy Pearl Harbour - as above but good effects Billy Elliot - good old Northern Humour Chicago - Great musical Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Sidla   10 #6 Posted March 14, 2003 I couldn't name my 3 favourite films but the Back to the Future trilogy is great, I never get tired of watching it.  Others I like: The Green Mile, Gladiator, Harry Potter, Star Trek films (apart from Insurrection which is rubbish) and I saw Catch Me If You Can recently which is very good. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Iceheart   10 #7 Posted March 15, 2003 1. Gladiator 2. The Great Escape 3. Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (not seen Two Towers yet) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Chris   10 #8 Posted March 17, 2003 1. Sleeper 2. Educating Rita 3. The Italian Job 4. Being John Malkovich 5. The Full Monty 6. Groundhog Day 7. Witness 8. JFK (for the quality of filming rather than the quality of reporting...) 9....  Sorry - getting out of hand here Are we allowed to list our favourite film of each genre? I'm quite happy watching Die Hard most days but on some I feel like watching nothing more violent than Four Weddings and a Funeral... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
perry   10 #9 Posted March 21, 2003 1 hour photo gladiator the italian job Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Minus   10 #10 Posted March 21, 2003 1.The blues brothers 2.Blade runner 3.Fight club Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
bettyblue   10 #11 Posted March 21, 2003 mmm trickey but it has to be safe bet on .....  The green mile And although it had really crap reviews .... Pearl Harbour Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
jill   10 #12 Posted March 31, 2003 I agree this is hard. The Green Mile The Shawshank Redemption Its a Wonderful Life  Jill Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...