Sheffield Forum
Your message here

Old Pc Gaming - suggestions

Home > General > Computer & Tech Chat

Reply To Topic
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-08-2018, 16:11   #1
deediebumm
Registered User
deediebumm's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: In a dark dank place
Total Posts: 493
Well i have just dug out my fathers old IBM Acentia beast running windows 98 at 322Mhz!
Question is i can play some old games on there but i was wondering is there any games from back then that people would recommend. I only have 2 or 3 at the moment
  Reply With Quote
10-08-2018, 17:49   #2
croat77
Registered User
croat77's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Location: S11
Total Posts: 543
Hundreds of them. Half Life, Civilization 3, Commandos 1,2 Deus Ex, Soldier of Fortune, Gta, Mafia, Diablo 1,2 , Project IGI, Baldurs Gate 1,2 , Fallout 1,2 , Icewind Dale 1,2 , Planescape torment, Morrowind...list is really endless
_______
PSN: Ivan1977UK
  Reply With Quote
10-08-2018, 20:41   #3
ez8004
Registered User
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Total Posts: 1,248
Status: Online
X-wing series
Syndicate series
Final Fantasy VII (yes this really did come out on PC)
Jedi Knight series
  Reply With Quote
10-08-2018, 20:55   #4
grand
Registered User
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Total Posts: 1,775
Doom? Rise of the triads? COMMAND AND CONQUER?

---------- Post added 10-08-2018 at 22:07 ----------

Shellshock
_______
up the owls
  Reply With Quote
10-08-2018, 22:32   #5
melthebell
*gets coat*
melthebell's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Near whitby, originally from Sheffield
Total Posts: 58,675
Send a message via MSN to melthebell Send a message via Yahoo to melthebell
Syndicate


a while back i went through a phase of buying some on 5 inch floppy disks, proper oldskool, Ghostbusters is one of em, used to love that on the zx spectrum and C64.
Still got to get round to getting hold of a drive tho as i got made redundant, money got scarcer and i stopped looking, but now i have regular pay again?.............
_______
Does your wife know what your up to mel when your in your own little world?

Last edited by melthebell; 10-08-2018 at 22:36.
  Reply With Quote
10-08-2018, 22:35   #6
ez8004
Registered User
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Total Posts: 1,248
Status: Online
Quote:
Originally Posted by grand View Post
Doom? Rise of the triads? COMMAND AND CONQUER?

---------- Post added 10-08-2018 at 22:07 ----------

Shellshock
Command & Conquer games that were only made by the original Westwood studios before they were bought out.
  Reply With Quote
10-08-2018, 22:38   #7
deediebumm
Registered User
deediebumm's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: In a dark dank place
Total Posts: 493
I have to say im impressed with the machine i have acquired. All i did is hoover the case and re-pasted the CPU as its coming up to 20 years old. I will need a video card for it to play some of the more demanding games haha
  Reply With Quote
10-08-2018, 23:44   #8
croat77
Registered User
croat77's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Location: S11
Total Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by deediebumm View Post
I have to say im impressed with the machine i have acquired. All i did is hoover the case and re-pasted the CPU as its coming up to 20 years old. I will need a video card for it to play some of the more demanding games haha
Try to find 3dfx Voodoo 3, 4 graphic card. PCI or AGP, depending on the mother board. That's perfect for 333 CPU.
_______
PSN: Ivan1977UK
  Reply With Quote
11-08-2018, 00:09   #9
deediebumm
Registered User
deediebumm's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: In a dark dank place
Total Posts: 493
Croat77, i assume your clued up on pc building?

all i know at the moment is its a AMD K7 chip on a socket 7 board
  Reply With Quote
11-08-2018, 08:20   #10
croat77
Registered User
croat77's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Location: S11
Total Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by deediebumm View Post
Croat77, i assume your clued up on pc building?

all i know at the moment is its a AMD K7 chip on a socket 7 board
Socket 7 motherboard and 333 mhz cpu means that you are running amd k6-2 333 mhz cpu on super socket 7 motherboard. It also means that your motherboard can have 2 types of RAM EDO or SDRAM (or both in some cases, I had Soyo ss7 mbo with support for both ram types, only I could use only one at the time) and 2 possible slots for graphic cards (AGP or PCI or both).

In gaming terms, if you want to get maximum form that computer, you want to max on RAM and get yourself Voodoo 3 PCI or AGP graphic cards depending on the slots on your motherboard. Forget about Nvidia, S3 and other card that were available at that time, because amd k6-2 simply works best with voodoo card, believe me, I tried every single one of them.

Best thing to do is to download some diagnostic tool for w98 to see exactly which version of ss7 mbo you have and then upgrade RAM and GPU according to specs
_______
PSN: Ivan1977UK

Last edited by croat77; 11-08-2018 at 13:16.
  Reply With Quote
11-08-2018, 10:23   #11
gillybear
Registered User
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Total Posts: 716
Finding a decent AGP could be expensive, Voodoo cards are in demand by retro gamers, something like a TNT2 maybe more affordable or even things more powerful but you're gonna have AGP voltage problems early AGP slots were 3.3v later ones 1.5v or 0.8v
  Reply With Quote
11-08-2018, 18:50   #12
swarfendor43
Registered User
swarfendor43's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 6,236
Or you could sell it to Network Rail - their signaling network runs on AMD 333's ... so I was told.

In the meantime:

https://www.tomsguide.com/us/picture...-games.html#s1

Last edited by swarfendor43; 12-08-2018 at 10:17.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-2018, 21:43   #13
ez8004
Registered User
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Total Posts: 1,248
Status: Online
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfendor43 View Post
Or you could sell it to Network Rail - their signaling network runs on AMD 333's ... so I was told.
*sigh*

The speed of a machine or even its age has nothing to do with reliability or resilience as the case would be for something as critical as train signalling.

If the system has been validated with such a CPU then so be it. It would have been tested and ensured that it met minimum reliability and performance metrics. The testing itself is arguably the most expensive part of bringing such a system online.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-2018, 23:21   #14
swarfendor43
Registered User
swarfendor43's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 6,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by ez8004 View Post
*sigh*

The speed of a machine or even its age has nothing to do with reliability or resilience as the case would be for something as critical as train signalling.

If the system has been validated with such a CPU then so be it. It would have been tested and ensured that it met minimum reliability and performance metrics. The testing itself is arguably the most expensive part of bringing such a system online.
*sigh*

I should have stated 'processor' (CPU) not the entire system.
  Reply With Quote
14-08-2018, 16:19   #15
DeZeus
Registered User
DeZeus's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2017
Location: Sheffield V Area
Total Posts: 132
I have heard from a friend that you could get "virtual machines", on Win 10 for almost all old formats, but I suspect they may run faster on our newish machines? But I personally have no desire to go in this direction.
  Reply With Quote
14-08-2018, 16:25   #16
croat77
Registered User
croat77's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Location: S11
Total Posts: 543
I just checked ebay for Voodoo 3 cards, they are going above 100 . Voodoo 5500 for more than 350. Absolutely mental
_______
PSN: Ivan1977UK
  Reply With Quote
Reply To Topic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:28.
POSTS ON THIS FORUM ARE NOT ACTIVELY MONITORED
Click "Report Post" under any post which may breach our terms of use.
©2002-2017 Sheffield Forum | Powered by vBulletin ©2018