kittykat   10 #1 Posted September 2, 2003 Its my last week of freedom next week! Im fully booked up this week with stuff but next week ive got bugger all to do.  I apologise if this topic has been discussed before but i would like to know everyones favourite all time films so i have some ideas what to watch in the insomniac ridiculous hours of my last week of freedom - after that itll be early bed time to get up VERY early to set off to sheffield from rotherham through all that rush hour traffic. My poor little car. And they say unis supposed to be fun!  My favourite films so far are Kes and Shawshank redemption to give you an idea but im open to any kind of genre - Im off to watch Lolita in an hour (its on C4.)  Thanks! Kat De Kitty (preparing for lolita - is it french??) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Phanerothyme   12 #2 Posted September 3, 2003 Lolita is Russian originally (by Nabokov).  Which version? The James Mason/Shelley Winters (I think it was them) is a superb film Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
kittykat   10 #3 Posted September 3, 2003 oh is it? i cant say i know much about it only that ive heard of it and its on. I dont know which version either! Its got Jeremy Irons in and its from 1997? Is that the one thats good or shall i not bother? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funke88   10 #4 Posted September 3, 2003 Old favourite: In The Heat of the Night with Sydney Potier and Rod Steiger Oscar winning movie. Excellent film. Jaws of course. I can watch that over and over and still get scared when the head falls out of the bottom of the boat  New favourites: Matrix - Great special effects. Pay it Forward - Cute movie. Chic Flick. Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels - Excellent laugh. The Patriot - Mel Gibson, what more can I say!!! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Cycleracer   10 #5 Posted September 3, 2003 I,m a musical fan, South Pacific is my fav, but i also like the old classic comedy films, Will Hay, George Formby, Marx Bros and Laurel and Hardy. The odd slapstick comedy Norman Wisdom films still amuse me to. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Carlwarker   10 #6 Posted September 3, 2003 My two favourites are 'The Red Violin' and 'The Legend of 1900' - both a delightful experience. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Phanerothyme   12 #7 Posted September 3, 2003 I haven't seen the 1997 version, but I understand that Dmitri Nabokov, the authors son, rates it over the '67 Kubrick Version, where James Mason plays Humbert like a slightly dirty old man, rather than Lolita's emotional equal.  Interestingly both films raise Lolita's age in the book from 12 to 14 or even more in the 97 version.  Other movies to watch: Solaris - not the excremental George Clooney Version, but haunting tale by Stanislav Lem about a mysterious planet that seems to be alive.  Bowling for Columbine - Oscar Winning Documentary Being John Malkovich - Hilarious 'head' film Koyaanisqatsi - (warning - Phillip Glass Soundtrack!) No words, just pictures of how we live our lives and how crazy it seems Dark Star - Sci Fi the way it should be, the story of a bunch of smelly astronauts who are blowing up unstable suns like interstellar navvies.  Starship Troopers - Likewise, great giant bugs. Naked Lunch (and indeed most things by Cronenberg) - Best realisation of a William Borough Book. Raise the Red Lantern- Amazing Chinese Film, slow moving but beautiful Les Amants du Pont Neuf - Great love story The Three Colours 'trilogy' by Krzysztof Kieslowski-Sumptious Auteur Films Strictly Ballroom - Hilarious Australian Comedy/Romance Heavenly Creatures - Kate Winslet's best film yet. Accion Mutante -Mutant and Crippled Terrorists strike blow against society obsessed with beauty and normality. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
cosywolf   10 #8 Posted September 3, 2003 Dog Soldiers was excellent. And I just saw Snatch on the weekend, which I enjoyed. Reign of Fire was all right. More topically, Bowling for Columbine was mindblowing. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
chill   10 #9 Posted September 3, 2003 OK, my favourite films of all time... 25th Hour Mean Streets Dog Day Afternooon Shawshank Redemption Dr.Strangelove Some Like It Hot Punch Drunk Love  Most over rated film of all time... It's a Wonderful Life :spits: Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Hodge   10 #10 Posted September 3, 2003 Cool - another Koyaanisqatsi fan. Have you seen Powaqqatsi and Naqoyqatsi yet Phanerothyme?  Cronenberg films - also great.  Some great foreign films:  Le Pacte des loups (aka Brotherhood of the Wolf) Ringu (the original japanese film...not the abysmal and completely unnecessary US remake) Batoru rowaiaru (aka Battle Royale) Lola rennt (aka Run Lola Run) C'est arrivé près de chez vous (aka Man Bites Dog) Audition Das Experiment Cronos Delicatessen  Other films:  Donnie Darko Most Hitchcock films (particularly Rear Window, the 39 Steps, Vertigo, Rope and North by Northwest) It's a Wonderful Life Maltese Falcon eXistenZ Dune  Can't think at the moment... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
alchresearch   214 #11 Posted September 3, 2003 Which 39 steps? Donat, Powell or Moore? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Hodge   10 #12 Posted September 3, 2003 Originally posted by alchresearch Which 39 steps? Donat, Powell or Moore?  Erm... the Hitchcock version, lol . 1935, Robert Donat. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...