Sheffield Forum
Your message here

Is a landline needed?

Home > General > Computer & Tech Chat

Reply To Topic
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
12-07-2018, 10:57   #1
St Tropez
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Total Posts: 16
I need advice re a landline and Internet. Does anyone know of any company that avoids the landline. I'm currently with Vodafone and the customer service is absolutely shocking and cringeworthy fake. I've determined that the online chat support is in India and the technical support is in Doha, Qatar . After being on chat for 1 hr with India then 1 hr with Qatar I give up . I need a new Internet provider with a UK based customer service which avoids the landline. Any help appreciated guys.
_______
Life is too short not to live in style...
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 11:15   #2
max
Leftie epeeist
max's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: Stannington
Total Posts: 11,605
A quick Google with "internet without landline" gives you your answer.
_______
UK debt now 1,920 billion. It was 700 billion in 2010. Tories, who lied they were paying it down, close to TRIPLING it. Safe with economy?
- Jan 2017
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 11:17   #3
St Tropez
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Total Posts: 16
But does it state where the customer service hub is?...usually not which is why i need humans here not google...thank you
_______
Life is too short not to live in style...
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 11:23   #4
truman
Registered User
truman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 20,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Tropez View Post
But does it state where the customer service hub is?...usually not which is why i need humans here not google...thank you
Do you mean broadband without a physical landline or broadband where you can pay one company for the phone line and another for broadband?
_______
I started out with nothing and I've still got most of it left...
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 11:30   #5
St Tropez
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Total Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by truman View Post
Do you mean broadband without a physical landline or broadband where you can pay one company for the phone line and another for broadband?
Broadband without a physical landline, if that is possible PLUS a UK based customer service. A company must exist...
_______
Life is too short not to live in style...
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 11:44   #6
truman
Registered User
truman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 20,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Tropez View Post
Broadband without a physical landline, if that is possible PLUS a UK based customer service. A company must exist...
There will be alternatives but I think you'd be looking at some sort of satellite system or maybe using your mobile as a hotspot..I reckon both would be expensive compared to either virgin or a normal landline..
_______
I started out with nothing and I've still got most of it left...
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 12:10   #7
aandbandc
Registered User
 
Joined: May 2018
Total Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Tropez View Post
Broadband without a physical landline, if that is possible PLUS a UK based customer service. A company must exist...
VirginMedia meets both of your conditions, but you should know that their charges are higher than most other broadband providers.
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 12:21   #8
apelike
Registered User
apelike's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Total Posts: 4,185
Three.. 3.. do a mobile broadband Wireless/Ethernet router that does not use a landline but a 4G sim and I'm sure the customer service is in the UK.

http://www.three.co.uk/Discover/Devi...0&colour=Black

Not sure if others do though and just to add its for a 40GB per moth allowance only.
_______
As only 34.7% of the electorate actually voted to remain we will be Going, going gone soon

Last edited by apelike; 12-07-2018 at 12:36. Reason: additional info
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 12:33   #9
truman
Registered User
truman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 20,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandbandc View Post
VirginMedia meets both of your conditions, but you should know that their charges are higher than most other broadband providers.
And they don't cover all areas...
_______
I started out with nothing and I've still got most of it left...
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 12:58   #10
Jomie
Registered User
 
Joined: Mar 2014
Total Posts: 1,030
Quote:
Does anyone know of any company that avoids the landline.
The only way you can avoid line rental costs is to continue with mobile data or as has been said, Virgin if you have it in your area.
Check out the comparison sites e.g. uswitch for best deals on line rental. Where offered, line rental saver can save money. Opt for basic package on calls, usually free between 7pm and 7am plus weekends. More information on Money Saving Expert.

Last edited by Jomie; 12-07-2018 at 13:05.
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 14:15   #11
St Tropez
Registered User
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Total Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jomie View Post
The only way you can avoid line rental costs is to continue with mobile data or as has been said, Virgin if you have it in your area.
Check out the comparison sites e.g. uswitch for best deals on line rental. Where offered, line rental saver can save money. Opt for basic package on calls, usually free between 7pm and 7am plus weekends. More information on Money Saving Expert.
Thank you so much, much appreciated. The issue I have today is that the landline broke 2 days ago (loud crackling) and they had me test for 1 hour my telephone set and I knew all along it was the line. No way should this have taken 1 hr plus a 1 hr chat online when all that was needed was to send out an engineer. Today no call back from an engineer as promised and no landline...frustrated...DO NOT USE VODAFONE FOR LANDLINE EVER!!!!
_______
Life is too short not to live in style...
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 14:27   #12
truman
Registered User
truman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 20,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by St Tropez View Post
Thank you so much, much appreciated. The issue I have today is that the landline broke 2 days ago (loud crackling) and they had me test for 1 hour my telephone set and I knew all along it was the line. No way should this have taken 1 hr plus a 1 hr chat online when all that was needed was to send out an engineer. Today no call back from an engineer as promised and no landline...frustrated...DO NOT USE VODAFONE FOR LANDLINE EVER!!!!
When it boils down your landline will more than likely be supplied by BT Openreach.....or whatever they're called these days..as it would be from any other broadband supplier except Virgin I think
_______
I started out with nothing and I've still got most of it left...
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 15:27   #13
Resident
Registered User
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Total Posts: 4,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by aandbandc View Post
VirginMedia meets both of your conditions, but you should know that their charges are higher than most other broadband providers.
How? There's still a physical line to the house.

There's no official 'landline' charge but that's why they're most expensive.
_______
As a child I had an imaginary friend, then I grew up and stopped going to church.
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 15:37   #14
the_bloke
Registered User
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Next to the fields
Total Posts: 2,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Resident View Post
How? There's still a physical line to the house.

There's no official 'landline' charge but that's why they're most expensive.
You don't need a telephone socket or telephone line to use Virgin's Internet. You do need to be in a Virgin enabled area though. The only 'physical line' is the fibre cable buried under the street going to your house.
_______
I identify as an attack helicopter. From now on please address me as 'it'.
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 15:49   #15
IT-Smith
Registered User
IT-Smith's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2015
Location: Sheffield
Total Posts: 142
EE do 100GB and 200GB mobile data contracts which are not to bad price wise for mobile data.

https://shop.ee.co.uk/dongles/pay-mo...outer/details#
_______
IT-Smith Support Ltd
Home and Small business IT support in the Sheffield area.
0114 4070132 or 07952 905473
http://www.it-smith.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
12-07-2018, 16:19   #16
truman
Registered User
truman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 20,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by IT-Smith View Post
EE do 100GB and 200GB mobile data contracts which are not to bad price wise for mobile data.

https://shop.ee.co.uk/dongles/pay-mo...outer/details#
The plan you linked to is about twice what I pay for unlimited....I think I'm happy to "put up with" a land line
_______
I started out with nothing and I've still got most of it left...
  Reply With Quote
13-07-2018, 06:29   #17
Jomie
Registered User
 
Joined: Mar 2014
Total Posts: 1,030
Truman - did they not offer to send an engineer out? They usually say there will be a charge if the fault is found to be with the customer but in your case you have eliminated this by the testing that you have done.
If you want to change company, have a look at Plusnet.
  Reply With Quote
13-07-2018, 09:24   #18
truman
Registered User
truman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 20,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jomie View Post
Truman - did they not offer to send an engineer out? They usually say there will be a charge if the fault is found to be with the customer but in your case you have eliminated this by the testing that you have done.
If you want to change company, have a look at Plusnet.
Sorry,I think you're a bit confused..I'm not the OP
_______
I started out with nothing and I've still got most of it left...
  Reply With Quote
13-07-2018, 17:05   #19
Janus
Registered User
Janus's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Total Posts: 2,206
St Tropeze-

Just get a decent Data plan on a mobile plan.

I`ve calculated that a desktop pc for example burns about 100mb per hr. (1gb per 10hrs)

Just load a web page then turn hot spot off-only uses a munute of data.

You only need data on when changing pages etc.
  Reply With Quote
14-07-2018, 10:18   #20
zach
Registered User
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Total Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janus View Post
St Tropeze-

Just get a decent Data plan on a mobile plan.

I`ve calculated that a desktop pc for example burns about 100mb per hr. (1gb per 10hrs)

Just load a web page then turn hot spot off-only uses a munute of data.

You only need data on when changing pages etc.
It's an option.

I just got back from Edinburgh and used my mobile for my Surface Pro and my Daughters Mac book Pro. 3 days of loading maps and things to do pages, used under a GB of data. It was also much faster than Premier Inns free WiFi. I'm on 3's 20.99 tariff with 30 GB of data, unlimited talk and text.

It's not an option for me at home though. It doubt it would last a day!
  Reply With Quote
Reply To Topic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:43.
POSTS ON THIS FORUM ARE NOT ACTIVELY MONITORED
Click "Report Post" under any post which may breach our terms of use.
©2002-2017 Sheffield Forum | Powered by vBulletin ©2018