Jeffrey Shaw   90 #1 Posted February 3, 2014 (edited) [This thread continues from http://www.sheffieldforum.co.uk/showthread.php?t=316159] Edited January 10, 2021 by nikki-red Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
shanes teeth   10 #2 Posted February 3, 2014 Subtle difference in thread title.Some clarification needed as to "new" film.Current cinema release,new to video,newly bought by me.Old film on TV,new to me. Saw Some Like it Hot yesterday for the first time at cinema.That's new to me. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
mort   10 #3 Posted February 4, 2014 Thread retitled ... this is a continuation of the old rate the last film you saw thread. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Manlinose   10 #4 Posted February 4, 2014 secret life of walter mitty - not bad - went on a bit in the middle - obviously far fetched but a nice ending - 7/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
barleycorn   10 #5 Posted February 4, 2014 (edited) John Carter: 4/10. Annoyingly internally inconsistent and boring to boot. The American: 7/10. Be warned, an action film this is not.  jb Edited February 4, 2014 by barleycorn Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
small_hall   10 #6 Posted February 4, 2014 12 years a slave - gritty and harrowing. Nearly walked out twice as it was so brutal to watch in places. I also felt very uncomfortable throughout - which i believe the director Steve McQueen wanted to achieve. I don't think there was a dry eye in the cinema when it ended. Superb film but not one for the faint hearted and take tissues if you do go. I really hope it wins best picture at the oscars. 10/10 for brilliance Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
NERVY-OWL Â Â 195 #7 Posted February 4, 2014 Jack Ryan. 7/10- enjoyable and didn't really drag too much, shame it had kiera knightly in but but still good enough even with her there Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Bypassblade   10 #8 Posted February 4, 2014 RIPD take it as meant is a laugh 6/10, Mortal Instruments okay 7/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Super Hans   10 #9 Posted February 4, 2014 Blood Diamond 2/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
999tigger   10 #10 Posted February 4, 2014 Keeper of lost causes. Considering its only 97 minutes then its a very efficient and capable adaption of the book. Nordic noir thriller 8.5/10. Theres a scene where a big explain of some of the motivations and that is really beautifully shot. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
megalithic   10 #11 Posted February 4, 2014 All is lost. Gripped me all the way through. 8.5/10 Would have been a 9 but for the ending. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #12 Posted February 4, 2014 Mud 6.5/10  Bit of a slow burner, but does keep the viewer interested.  The Chaser (Korean) 8.5/10  Another excellent Korean film- recommend to anyone who has interest in this genre. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...