BEDROCK   10 #1 Posted June 16, 2013 Less writing than a top 10 so here goes, what games throughout gaming history would you class as excellence unmatched...  They do not have to be in any priority order so long as you keep it short and sweet, think quality not quantity.  Mine are the following...  Resident Evil  Sensible Soccer  Mortal Kombat II  Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots  Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Rampent   10 #2 Posted June 16, 2013 Altered Beast  Ping and Pong.  Lady Pacman.  Geoff Capes Strongman.  Virtual Washing Machines. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Alien52 Â Â 10 #3 Posted June 16, 2013 Chess. Backgammon. Bridge. Pass the parcel. Lets start a new thread a minute. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
TheTwirler   10 #4 Posted June 16, 2013 Broken Sword Championship Manager (now Football Manager) Civilisation Medal of Honour (the very first for PS1) Netropolis  As you can see, I enjoy the long winded games that require thought and effort. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Rampent   10 #5 Posted June 16, 2013 Chess. Backgammon. Bridge. Pass the parcel. Lets start a new thread a minute.  Very harsh  Peek A Boo  Docters And Nurses  Power Drinking.  Tiddle Winks.  Bowling. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
allan101 Â Â 10 #6 Posted June 17, 2013 star wars knights of the old republic halo combat evolved skyrim fifa battlefield 3 (before all the messing around) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
FatDave   11 #7 Posted June 17, 2013 Star Wars Galaxies (PRE-CU)  Civilization 3 (though 4 was better, 3 was the first I played, and by God how I played it)  Metal Gear Solid (the first one that came to Playstation)  Final Fantasy 7 (again, I preferred 8, but 7 was the first I played and it blew me away)  Morrowind  It's hard narrowing it down to 5, I feel like I'm doing such a disservice to all the amazing games out there. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Keen Mustard   10 #8 Posted June 17, 2013 OK here we go, my top five in no particular order:  5. Suikoden, 4. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, 3. Final Fantasy VII (the first and best I've played still to this day), 2. Roller-coaster Tycoon 2 1. Fantasy World Dizzy (loved that egg!) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
L00b   441 #9 Posted June 18, 2013 (edited) Galaga ('88 version for me) Bomberman (the original 'Dynablaster') R-Type Battlefield 2 (PC version) DiRT 3/Grid 2 [tie]  Given a choice of 10, add:  Out Run Tetris Counter-Strike 1.6 Halo Combat Evolved IL-2 Sturmovik Edited June 18, 2013 by L00b Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
esme   10 #10 Posted June 18, 2013 Showing my age now but  1 - Thief : The Metal Age 2 - Thief : The Dark Project 3 - Deus Ex (the original) 4 - Descent II 5 - Heretic Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Keen Mustard   10 #11 Posted June 18, 2013 (edited) Showing my age now but 1 - Thief : The Metal Age 2 - Thief : The Dark Project 3 - Deus Ex (the original) 4 - Descent II 5 - Heretic  My word! If they make you feel old then I now feel really old! Thanks Edited June 18, 2013 by Keen Mustard Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Tek-no-logic   10 #12 Posted June 19, 2013 Gta San Andreas / will be replaced with gta v (best all round game)  FIFA (best football game)  Need for speed underground 2 (best game for modding cars)  Metal gear sold 2 (best stealth/strategy/action/story)  UFC 3 (best realistic fighting game)  That's my top I think In no particular order. Wish I had space for some mortal kombat gran turismo 2 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...