Sheffield Forum
Your message here

PC starting in safe mode and basic mode

Home > General > Computer & Tech Chat

Reply To Topic
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
30-10-2017, 20:07   #1
Norseman
Registered User
Norseman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Total Posts: 783
Hello,

I came to turn on the pc today only to find it will only start in like a really basic HP mode.

I have been able to start the machine up in safe mode and can view all my folders, docs etc however I cannot get the machine to open windows normally.

This occurred the first time 9 months after purchase and pc world restored the pc back to the factory settings, today this has happened again. Will I therefore need to restore again please back to the factory settings?

The machine is a Hewlett Packard i3 running windows 7 pro 64 bit, a 1TB HD and a huge memory

I did get a message up once to state there was a driver or mwtx or similar issue but only saw it briefly before it continued on.

Everything seems fine in safe mode however when I try to start windows normally it goes into the HP basic set up, all icons except the set up ones are missing.

Any help or assistance appreciated - thank you
  Reply With Quote
30-10-2017, 23:46   #2
swarfendor43
Registered User
swarfendor43's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 5,873
It sounds a bit like a graphics driver issue? Have you tried using System Restore to an earlier time? If you do a factory reset you will lose all your data and if this turns out to be the only solution see if you can save your data to an external hard drive - there may be issues trying to connect hardware in safe mode so you may need to run a live GNU/Linux distro to access your data to back up elsewhere.
  Reply With Quote
31-10-2017, 11:31   #3
Mikes10
Registered User
Mikes10's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Total Posts: 1,570
Are you sure its safe mode?

When Windows 7 is in safe mode there is text in the four corners of the screen saying 'Safe Mode'


My Windows 7 32-bit occassionally starts up as if the graphics driver is missing( low res mode), thus the screen
resolution is 640/480

I changed the graphics card and it appeared to have cured the problem, I say appeared because sometimes
still starts in low res mode, but for the last couple of months its been fine.

If the problem reappears I will change the CMOS battery, maybe you can change the CMOS battery on yours
and report the result.
_______
Mike

"Space isn't remote at all. It's only an hour's drive if your car could go straight upwards." Fred Hoyle, English astronomer and physicist. 1915 - 2001
  Reply With Quote
31-10-2017, 20:28   #4
woah
Registered User
 
Joined: May 2012
Total Posts: 193
Could you explain a bit more about HP basic mode - for example, you mention there are shortcuts for setup. What does this setup do?

It'd also be interesting to know if anything happens when you press CTRL+ALT+DELETE. If anything does happen, see if Task Manager is an option and open it. Then in Task Manager, click File > Run, type explorer in the run bar, and press enter. Does anything happen?
  Reply With Quote
14-11-2017, 20:59   #5
Norseman
Registered User
Norseman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Total Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by woah View Post
Could you explain a bit more about HP basic mode - for example, you mention there are shortcuts for setup. What does this setup do?

It'd also be interesting to know if anything happens when you press CTRL+ALT+DELETE. If anything does happen, see if Task Manager is an option and open it. Then in Task Manager, click File > Run, type explorer in the run bar, and press enter. Does anything happen?
it took me a while to fathom it out, apparently its the same thing that occurred 9 months after the initial purchase. There is a driver missing so the pc starts in safe mode, backed up a few files and folders I hadn't done for a while and then went through the process of restoring and reformatting the hard drive.

I can categorically state I did a far superior job of it than pc world did the first time as I got all the keys working and shortcut keys on the keyboard. Pc world messed that up severely and i'm not a trained technician!

The only thing I can't get to work is the sound card but then again pc world didn't get that working either.

I know one thing I'll never take out a warranty with pc world again, what a complete waste of time and money

Any thoughts on how I can get the sound card to work please?

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
14-11-2017, 22:25   #6
Mikes10
Registered User
Mikes10's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Total Posts: 1,570
one)
Right click the Computer Icon on the desktop
Click Properties (last item in the menu)
Click Device Manager (upper left hand column)

Are there any devices marked with a Red, Yellow, or Black symbol?
especially the Sound video and game controller.

If yes try upating the device.



two)
Open the control panel
With view by large icons selected
Select Sound

Select the playback tab
A list of devices that can be modified will be displayed
For example a device marked Speakers can be right-clicked and set as default.


That's my best shot at helping with your problem
_______
Mike

"Space isn't remote at all. It's only an hour's drive if your car could go straight upwards." Fred Hoyle, English astronomer and physicist. 1915 - 2001
  Reply With Quote
15-11-2017, 03:01   #7
swarfendor43
Registered User
swarfendor43's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 5,873
Another method would be to remove the device in device manager, shut down and reboot to see if Windows kicks in with its own driver search.
  Reply With Quote
16-11-2017, 20:06   #8
Norseman
Registered User
Norseman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Total Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikes10 View Post
one)
Right click the Computer Icon on the desktop
Click Properties (last item in the menu)
Click Device Manager (upper left hand column)

Are there any devices marked with a Red, Yellow, or Black symbol?
especially the Sound video and game controller.

If yes try upating the device.



two)
Open the control panel
With view by large icons selected
Select Sound

Select the playback tab
A list of devices that can be modified will be displayed
For example a device marked Speakers can be right-clicked and set as default.


That's my best shot at helping with your problem
I've done everything listed above and according to the information all the relevant drivers are installed however on doing the test nothing happens....there is no sound. I increased the volume and fiddled with numerous settings and the sound still doesn't come out. I tried a different port thinking it could be that however to no avail....but thank you

---------- Post added 16-11-2017 at 19:07 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfendor43 View Post
Another method would be to remove the device in device manager, shut down and reboot to see if Windows kicks in with its own driver search.
I just did this, all drivers are now installed and according to the system the sound is fine.....but there's still no sound coming out...............aargh!
  Reply With Quote
16-11-2017, 20:34   #9
spider1
Registered User
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Total Posts: 3,010
Status: Online
If you cant sort take it to Gosh Mozolan at BYTE computers he will sort it
  Reply With Quote
16-11-2017, 22:22   #10
swarfendor43
Registered User
swarfendor43's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 5,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norseman View Post
I've done everything listed above and according to the information all the relevant drivers are installed however on doing the test nothing happens....there is no sound. I increased the volume and fiddled with numerous settings and the sound still doesn't come out. I tried a different port thinking it could be that however to no avail....but thank you

---------- Post added 16-11-2017 at 19:07 ----------



I just did this, all drivers are now installed and according to the system the sound is fine.....but there's still no sound coming out...............aargh!
Hi, can you please state which sound card/chip set model it is please? Also have you checked the cable connection from the speakers is going into the green socket at the back of the PC? Another avenue to consider is to install any missing codecs - download K-Lite Codec pack from here:

https://ninite.com/ - its under Media.

Keep us posted!
  Reply With Quote
Reply To Topic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:41.
POSTS ON THIS FORUM ARE NOT ACTIVELY MONITORED
Click "Report Post" under any post which may breach our terms of use.
©2002-2017 Sheffield Forum | Powered by vBulletin ©2017

Nimbus Server