Sheffield Forum

Internet explorer keeps closing

Home > General > Computer & Tech Chat

Reply To Topic
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
11-09-2017, 10:20   #1
regblind
Registered User
regblind's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Sheffield S4
Total Posts: 352
Yesterday got message of large update for win 10, clicked ok, took ages. This morning every time I try to use internet through explora or edge the page opens for me to type but closes before I have time to do anything. I am writing this on iPad as can't get forum on desktop. Tried rebooting but no joy. Any help welcome please
_______
i am a registerd blind person and spend two mornings a week bowling with the blind. Any other bowlers out there
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2017, 10:32   #2
alchresearch
Registered User
alchresearch's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: East Lancs.
Total Posts: 29,220
Send a message via Yahoo to alchresearch
Two very poor browsers in general. I'd recommend trying an alternative.
_______
Peugeot & Citroen Diagnostics Specialist. PM for details.
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2017, 10:38   #3
regblind
Registered User
regblind's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Sheffield S4
Total Posts: 352
How can I download a new browser when I can't get into explora to download it
_______
i am a registerd blind person and spend two mornings a week bowling with the blind. Any other bowlers out there
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2017, 13:11   #4
swarfendor43
Registered User
swarfendor43's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 5,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by regblind View Post
How can I download a new browser when I can't get into explora to download it
Hi regblind,

Give this guide a try:

http://www.mattsilverman.com/2009/06...b-browser.html
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2017, 13:57   #5
regblind
Registered User
regblind's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Sheffield S4
Total Posts: 352
Really would like to stick with explora as don't know much about command prompt etc. Why can't I just get explora as before. As the update cocked something up?
_______
i am a registerd blind person and spend two mornings a week bowling with the blind. Any other bowlers out there
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2017, 15:18   #6
Ghozer
Are you a God!?
Ghozer's Avatar
 
Forum Helper
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: I live, Alone... Age: Too Old!
Total Posts: 14,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by regblind View Post
Really would like to stick with explora as don't know much about command prompt etc. Why can't I just get explora as before. As the update cocked something up?
First, its Explorer...

And secondly, you may need an alternative / working browser to fix your issue..

Also, trying a different browser helps eliminate causes of the issue, because if another browser doesn't work, then the issue is not likely to be explorer, and we can look further into it...
_______
Life is a tool, use it wisely and properly. Don't break it, because you can't exchange it if you do.
Life is an instrument, it needs regular cleaning, maintenance and tuning to keep it at its best.

Fear, is not knowing. Terror, is finding out.
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2017, 17:17   #7
regblind
Registered User
regblind's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Sheffield S4
Total Posts: 352
Do I have to do what swarfedo43 told me to do in his post. ,bit technical for me. Could it just be a setting somewhere? Thought I might try system restore but this was switched off

---------- Post added 12-09-2017 at 08:44 ----------

Hi. Still stuck ,can't get explorer or edge to load, what help can anyone give me please
_______
i am a registerd blind person and spend two mornings a week bowling with the blind. Any other bowlers out there
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2017, 11:07   #8
Mikes10
Registered User
Mikes10's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Total Posts: 1,486
Try:
Restart the computer and then
Click Start ( thats the window icon bottom left on the taskbar )
Click Settings ( thats the gear wheel )
Click Update & Security ( thats the last item on the panel, takes you into the windows update dialog)
Click Check for updates

If the computer searches and installs updates, you may be prompted to restart.
If the computer says its up to date. I do not know what to suggest, maybe you have a
capable person living near you who could help you out.
_______
Mike

"Space isn't remote at all. It's only an hour's drive if your car could go straight upwards." Fred Hoyle, English astronomer and physicist. 1915 - 2001
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2017, 13:27   #9
swarfendor43
Registered User
swarfendor43's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Total Posts: 5,793
Appears you are not the only one:

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...31f091a?auth=1
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2017, 14:46   #10
regblind
Registered User
regblind's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Sheffield S4
Total Posts: 352
I have been trying all sorts, on the way I came across win help. Selected live chat. Agent wanted to give him remote assistance to my com. Didn't like doing this so asked for a solution. For some reason he told me to uninstall trusteer endpoint protection. This protects my bank details etc. as this prog causes conflict with explorer and edge. Not tried it yet what do you people think? Is it a scam or will it be ok. .
_______
i am a registerd blind person and spend two mornings a week bowling with the blind. Any other bowlers out there
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2017, 14:48   #11
geared
Registered User
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Total Posts: 12,163
Live chat with who?

You should be able to have a friend download the install program for Google Chrome, put it on USB stick and then you can install that on your computer.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2017, 17:18   #12
regblind
Registered User
regblind's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Sheffield S4
Total Posts: 352
Prob now sorted,removed trusteer and I can now open my browser, red about it on google through my iPad. Will try loading trusteer in a couple of days ibm might have done a update on the program. Seems to have affected a lot of computers. Thanks everyone for your input sheff forum comes to my help again
_______
i am a registerd blind person and spend two mornings a week bowling with the blind. Any other bowlers out there
  Reply With Quote
13-09-2017, 11:57   #13
Mikes10
Registered User
Mikes10's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Total Posts: 1,486
It appears the trusteer software is another application to be awhere of.

I can understand why banks may want people to use it. But on the other hand it may cause lots of problems.

Here is a link to trusteer compatiblity list.

http://www.trusteer.com/support/comp...urity-software
_______
Mike

"Space isn't remote at all. It's only an hour's drive if your car could go straight upwards." Fred Hoyle, English astronomer and physicist. 1915 - 2001
  Reply With Quote
13-09-2017, 19:11   #14
northernboy
Registered User
northernboy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Meadowhead
Total Posts: 743
Send a message via MSN to northernboy
I had exactly the same problem with Trusteer. I think HSBC online banking had originally recommended that I install it. It had always worked fine until the latest update to Windows / MS Edge, it would alert me if I was typing a similar password to my banking password into a different site, etc., but I'm not too concerned at being without it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply To Topic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:46.
POSTS ON THIS FORUM ARE NOT ACTIVELY MONITORED
Click "Report Post" under any post which may breach our terms of use.
©2002-2017 Sheffield Forum | Powered by vBulletin ©2017

Nimbus Server