Jace   10 #13 Posted February 4, 2014 Hell (2011) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1643222/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1  German film with English subs, Not to much dialogue so easy to follow. Brilliant Survival film, You could feel the heat. 10/10  Ender's Game (2013) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1731141/?ref_=nv_sr_1  Boy in a space boot camp. Dull, nothing happens, Harrison Looked Bored. 2/10  100 Degrees Below Zero (2013) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2538128/?ref_=nv_sr_1  Global Warming movie. Very poor acting. 2/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Maz3 Â Â 10 #14 Posted February 5, 2014 The Limey (1999) - 8/10. Great photography of US west coast, LA and Big Sur area. A satisfying revenge thriller. The outcome is never in doubt, but it's an enjoyable journey. Using clips from Terence Stamp's performance in Poor Cow from the 1960s, to evoke his character's past, was really effective. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
willman   10 #15 Posted February 5, 2014 I,Frankenstein - Mary Shelley reboot it is'nt however pleasant 6.5/10. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon   42 #16 Posted February 5, 2014 The Chaser (Korean) 8.5/10 Another excellent Korean film- recommend to anyone who has interest in this genre.  If you haven't seen it yet check out The Yellow Sea by the director of The Chaser. It's a great film. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
barleycorn   10 #17 Posted February 5, 2014 Blood Diamond 2/10  I watched this, for the second time, over the weekend. My vote, 8/10.  jb Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Jeffrey Shaw   90 #18 Posted February 5, 2014 That Awkward Moment: 3/10 (and that's being kind; avoid it). Out of the furnace: 4/10. Very violent. The Armstrong Lie: 6/10. A bit boring after a while but still revelatory. Lone survivor: 5/10. Moral dilemmas explored passably well. I Frankenstein: 8/10. By far the best of the bunch, although not in the least resembling RLS's book! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tallanddopey   10 #19 Posted February 5, 2014 Elysium - 5/10 - A decent idea executed poorly, very slow paced with poor performances from some good actors.  The Lone Ranger - 8/10 - Actually really enjoyed this film, didnt expect to with all the bad reviews. Had a good story with some good comedic moments. And as usual you cant really fault Jonny Depp Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon   42 #20 Posted February 6, 2014 Oldboy (the Korean original) - A classic although not perfect. 8.5/10.  I've not watched it in a few years and I'd forgotten some of the more surreal bits of it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Maz3 Â Â 10 #21 Posted February 6, 2014 I Frankenstein: 8/10. ... not in the least resembling RLS's book! Â Erm ... Do you mean Mary Shelley? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718   838 #22 Posted February 6, 2014 Oldboy (the Korean original) - A classic although not perfect. 8.5/10. I've not watched it in a few years and I'd forgotten some of the more surreal bits of it.  I veiwed it for a second time quite recently and thought much the same!! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
star1234 Â Â 10 #23 Posted February 6, 2014 The Counselor. 1/10...pants with a P. Â The 1 is for the cast/director, & the presumption that because of said cast/director, the film would be worth watching. Â Don't bother. We were lost within 10 mins, trying to figure out the connection between said cast/storyline. The pointless philosophical mumblings leave an even bigger question mark. Â Absolute drivel. Â The Butterfly Effect on the other hand. 10/10. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
999tigger   10 #24 Posted February 7, 2014 If you haven't seen it yet check out The Yellow Sea by the director of The Chaser. It's a great film.  Gibbon I loved this film because it gave you a real sense of being on the journey with him, cold , lost, no money and hungry. The violence is brutal/ not glamorised, which adds to the task he is given. At least as good as Chaser. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...