Jump to content

hillsbro

Members
  • Content Count

    6,477
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About hillsbro

  • Rank
    Registered User
  • Birthday 06/04/1948

Personal Information

  • Location
    Lincolnshire, ex Dykes Hall Road
  • Interests
    Travel, philately
  • Occupation
    Retired printer

Recent Profile Visitors

1,646 profile views
  1. Hi Daveoxo Unfortunately the directories I have are for the Sheffield and Rotherham areas only, and do not cover the Hoyland Nether district.
  2. Well done, Rivelin6! It's interesting to find an Oxley connection in 1911. Here is a link to the 1911 census data. https://i.postimg.cc/NG3vrLqv/1911-Freeman-2.jpg
  3. Well, Rivelin6, it's an interesting theory - Hurt or Hart! I wonder how we could check it out. For surnames from later marriages to be included in the 1939 Register entries isn't actually unusual - these surnames were added, often in green ink (the same applies, for example, to my aunt Joyce Whittles, later Ridgard, who was married in 1952). Sometimes the actual date of the marriage was included, as in this case 6.12.47. But as Albert and Mabel do not seem to have been married in 1939, there may well be an explanation of this kind. Curious!
  4. Hi Daveoxo – in case it's helpful, and just to summarise what we know from Kelly's directories etc., the directories that I have for 1922 to 1942 give "Albert Freeman, labourer" as the householder of 50 Boyton Street. For 110 Spencer Road, "Herbert Hurt, blacksmith" is given between 1951 and 1968, then "Mabel Hurt" from 1971 to 1974 (the last directory published). It seems that Herbert Hurt died in 1969. The marriages index confirms that a Mabel Freeman married a Herbert Hurt in Sheffield in 1947. I don't know if Ancestry gives you access to the 1939 Register, but in case it doesn't, the Register shows Albert Freeman (d.o.b. 9.3.1884) and Mabel Freeman (10.6.1894) at 50 Boyton Street (though there doesn't seem to be a marriage record). An Albert Freeman of about the right age died in Sheffield in 1942, and the 1939 Register confirms that Mabel married someone with the surname Hurt in 1947. It also shows that Doris Freeman (d.o.b. wrongly given as 26.12.1928) married an Oxley in 1947. Doris's older brother Victor Freeman (d.o.b. 11.1.1922) was also at 50 Boyton Street in 1939.
  5. I can just give a little information as to how long the shop was there. As retep indicated, in the 1925 directory the occupant of 12-14 Park View Road is shown as "Joseph Nicholson, grocer" (also in the 1922 directory). The 1931 directory has "Misses Mary Elizabeth and Jane Nicholson, grocers" at that address. This listing is essentially unchanged in later directories up to 1957. The next one I have is for 1963, in which 12-14 Park View Road is no longer listed and so had evidently been demolished. Here is a link to the relevant data in the 1939 Register: https://i.postimg.cc/2SFPt6hW/Park-View-Road.jpg By this time Mary and Jane's parents had retired and moved to Wood Lane.
  6. Hi retep - could his first name perhaps be spelt Lewis? I mention this as the GRO births index has a Leonard Askham born in the Sheffield area in 1942, and a Lewis Askham born in the Wortley area in 1947; in both cases the mother's maiden name is given as Roe. There doesn't seem to be a Louis Askham of about the right age. A Harold Askham married an Agnes A. Roe in Sheffield in 1930, and other possible children are David, Maureen and Leslie.
  7. Hi Mick59 I was wondering what Greystones Hall is used for nowadays. The last Kelly's directory (for 1974) shows it as occupied by telephone Rentals. I could see Cow Lane as a track on the aerial view but didn't know it still had a name.
  8. Martha Hunter died in 1902 and by 1906 Greystones Hall was occupied by a chartered accountant, John Best, with his wife, son and two servants; here is a link to a scan of the 1911 census page: https://i.postimg.cc/0QFCt4v6/Greystones-Hall-1911.jpg In 1911 Greystones Hall was still in open country rather than being on a street as such, as was much of the Whirlow/Parkhead area. Greystones Hall Road was built-up in the early/mid 1930s.
  9. Hi iansheff – the 1901 census return doesn't always give full details of houses in sparsely-inhabited areas, just the location. If I've found the right census page (with Martha Hunter, aged 77 the householder at "Greystones" with several servants), the big house was evidently Greystones Hall (now on Greystones Hall Road) as this is where Martha Hunter lived in 1891, as per the census return. Here is a link to a "picturesheffield" engraving of Greystones Hall https://www.picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s05621&pos=7&action=zoom&id=9000 and here is a link to an old map. Click and drag the blue spot to the left for a modern aerial view. https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=17&lat=53.36508&lon=-1.51767&layers=168&b=1 (note the long-gone "Cow Lane" just west of the hall).
  10. Hi Loopylou22 - glad you enjoyed the thread! πŸ™‚
  11. Quite right - here is a link to a scan of the 1911 census page. https://i.postimg.cc/D0nnJnpF/GBC-1911-RG14-27923-0521.jpg
  12. Hi Darwent 02 - welcome to the Forum! Here is a link to a scan from the 1965 Kelly's Directory showing businesses either side of your grandparents' shop. https://i.postimg.cc/rwmK1xqH/Attercliffe-2.jpg
  13. Hi Dave Taylor - welcome to the Forum! ☺️ You mention that you were looking for a map of the area. Some 1950s large-scale Ordnance Survey maps can be found via the "sheffieldhistory" website. Here is a link to a section showing Hunt Street that I've copied: https://i.postimg.cc/Y0bK2GCk/Hunt-St.jpg
  14. I quite enjoy family history research and I'm always happy to help when I can! 😊
  15. Hello again Sue - I'm pleased to be able to help a little with your family history. I just looked at births from 1911 onwards and found the two brothers, also another sister born later in 1911 (the census was taken in April). These are: Priscilla Mary, born Jul-Sep 1911 John Robert, born Oct-Dec 1913 Albert Edward, born Oct-Dec 1915 Your grandmother Octavia's parents were Jane Parr and Frederick William Furniss, who were married at Chorlton, Lancashire in 1878, but they evidently separated around the time of her birth. At the time of the 1881 census, when Octavia would have been about 15 months old, she was living at Spinkhill with her mother Jane and grandparents Thomas and Ann Parr. By the time of the 1901 census she was living with her uncle William Parr of Spinkhill, and supporting herself as a dressmaker. Here is a link to a scan of the 1881 census data. Note that Jane's family were from Leicestershire, and Jane is described as "Unm(arried)" despite having a different surname from that of her father! https://i.postimg.cc/hv6Xxd38/1881-Parr.jpg
Γ—
Γ—
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.