Jump to content

apearson

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About apearson

  • Rank
    Registered User

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Could your Nellie have been Helena Fellows, born Q2 1872, daughter of Frederick Fellows of the Omnibus Inn, mother's maiden name Smedley? I think that Helena married Benjamin Fieldsend (whose sister was my great-great-great grandmother). Helena maybe died in 1956, Benjamin had died suddenly in 1912 (burst blood vessel while waiting for a tram). I could be wrong, there were a few people called Nellie Fellows and more than one Helena Fieldsend around in Sheffield at the same time. Cheers, Andrew P.
  2. Did you look up Andrea or Andrew Cuneo in old newspapers? I can see three articles with that name, though they can’t all be the same person. Kentish Independent - Saturday 26 July 1845 page 2. Giovanni Bartorelli, musician, 23 years of age, was charged with nicking Andrea Cuneo’s piano. Guilty. Six months with hard labour. In 1845 it could have been a square piano, much more portable and easier to nick than a modern iron-frame piano which you can’t exactly carry very far. Derbyshire Times and Chesterfield Herald - Saturday 24 August 1861 page 3. Andrew Cuneo, travelling musician, charged John Hague of Stavely, a miner, with assaulting him (in Bolsover on the 12 August). Case dismissed. Andrew Cuneo also charged Hague with maliciously damaging his hardy-gurdy. Hague was found guilty of that, and had to pay a fine of £1, and 18/6 costs plus the repairs to the instrument (or one month in the slammer with hard labour). Sheffield Independent - Friday 05 June 1936 page 7. Andrew Cuneo, 10 years of age, skidded on his bike in Nursery St. and got a cut over his left eye. Taken to the Children’s Hospital. Cheers, Andrew P.
  3. I reckon that Leonard was born William Leonard Marshall, Birth date 04 Jun 1899 Baptism date 27 Jun 1899 son of William Marshall and Elizabeth-Ann (née Sheard). So he was almost certainly the William Leonard Marshall born 04/06/1899 who died in Q4 1974 in Sheffield (Volume 3 page 1192 in the register). He was baptised at the methodist church in Hollinsend road, like Elias was. Elias, incidentally, born 10 March 1894 was baptised 10 April 1894 in the methodist church on Hollinsend Road. He shows up in the 1901 census living with his mum (a widow at that time), Herbert, Benjamin, Alice May, William L Marshall a younger brother (most likely actually Leonard), and another sister, Jessie, born in Hollinsend around 1890. Address given as 11 Main Road Intake. Leonard shows up again in the 1911 census (now just called Leonard) in Woodhouse with his three brothers and one sister: Herbert Marshall (b 1885), Benjamin Marshall (b around 1892), Elias Marshall (b around1894), Alice May Marshall (b around 1897). Herbert and Benjamin were working down the mine as fillers, and Elias as a pony driver, Alice May didn’t have a job and Leonard was at school. The four oldest children were born in Hollinsend and Leonard was born in Intake. They’re listed as the step-children of William Ryland (a miner, born around 1870 in Brum), who was married to Elizabeth Ann, born around 1862 in Dronfield. I can’t quite read the street address on the census return though (Hulley Road? Hulby Road?) There was a Rudolph Marshall born 1924, mother’s maiden name Mortimer. Did Elias have an injured hand? In the (Sheffield) Telegraph of 17 July 1908 it said that a 14 year-old Elias Marshall got his hand caught in a pulley and lost a finger, two other fingers being injured. The company tried to wriggle out of paying compensation by saying that he wasn’t following the rules and wasn’t actually doing his job (because he’d been to ask someone the time), but the judge told them to cough up anyway (£6/10s/0d). Elias was described as a sturdy, rosy-cheeked lad living at 6, Carr Lane, Woodhouse, and was working in the Birley Pit.
  4. Oh right, so Dead Man's Hole Lane went down to the bank of the Don? I've heard that there was a spot somewhere on the banks of the Don known as Dead Man's Hole. Apparently it was on a bend in the river but I have to admit I have no idea where it was. Bodies of drowned people had a tendency to wash up in Dead Man's Hole. Could there be a link somehow or was it a bit of an urban legend?
  5. Could it have been the Crookhill Hall Receiving Home? At some point in the 1920s (I think) Crookhill Hall near Malty or Conisborough was bought by the council, they called it Crookhill Hall Receiving Home but it seems to have been used as a sanatorium for treating TB.
  6. So true. I'd forgotten that, how nails used to come through and quickly destroy your sock and then get to work stabbin into your foot. Yep. My grandparents had one, we always called it the Obbin Foot.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.

X