Sheffield Forum
Your message here

Sky remote not working after battery change.

Home > General > Computer & Tech Chat

Reply To Topic
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
11-09-2009, 14:56   #1
pinetree
Registered User
pinetree's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: sheffield
Total Posts: 117
after changing battery's on my sky remote, the volume functions won't work.
i know theres a code you press to reset so the remote works properly after change of battery.
does anyone know this?
or any other ideas please?

thank you for any input.
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2009, 15:15   #2
Nataliie
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Total Posts: 3,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinetree View Post
after changing battery's on my sky remote, the volume functions won't work.
i know theres a code you press to reset so the remote works properly after change of battery.
does anyone know this?
or any other ideas please?

thank you for any input.
We have to Sky boxes, one remote works, the other one doesn't. I think it's something to do with the Sky remote not being fully compatible with the tv (that's what sky said anyway) but you can change it on settings so that the volume works, but when we did this the menu button wouldn't work anymore. I don't think the sound button works for most people to be honest.
_______


"A kiss is a lovely trick, designed by nature, to stop words when speech becomes superfluous."
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2009, 15:45   #3
zongamin
Account Closed
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Total Posts: 1,297
You have to program the remote to work with your tv. Google 'sky remote codes'
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2009, 15:49   #4
HotPhil
Curry Craver
HotPhil's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Perth, Australia
Total Posts: 8,711
Send a message via MSN to HotPhil Send a message via Skype™ to HotPhil
The Help pages on Sky itself will list (most) codes and tell you how to set them in.
_______
It's hard enough remembering my opinions without remembering my reasons for them....
  Reply With Quote
11-09-2009, 17:01   #5
alankearn
Registered User
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: Aston S26
Total Posts: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinetree View Post
after changing battery's on my sky remote, the volume functions won't work.
i know theres a code you press to reset so the remote works properly after change of battery.
does anyone know this?
or any other ideas please?

thank you for any input.



Getting tv codes for sky remote controls

(1) click on "interactive button" on sky remote

(2) "sky active" press select

(3) scroll to "help centre" press select

(4) scroll to "set up my sky remote" press select

(5) it should now be on "sky remote assistance"
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2009, 08:48   #6
zongamin
Account Closed
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Total Posts: 1,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nataliie View Post
I don't think the sound button works for most people to be honest.
This is not true.

It's a five minute job that the sky engineer will do when he brings the box, or you can do yourself by looking at the sky help pages.

If you can't find your specific model google it - you will probably find that someone has found out which codes you need.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2009, 11:48   #7
1960boy
James Bond
1960boy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Total Posts: 9,859
I just tried it and the sky box does'nt flash so i can't complete the task.It is very irritating.The two did it work/help buttons did'nt work either.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2009, 17:06   #8
zongamin
Account Closed
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Total Posts: 1,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1960boy View Post
I just tried it and the sky box does'nt flash so i can't complete the task.It is very irritating.The two did it work/help buttons did'nt work either.
It doesn't flash - the little red light on the REMOTE is where it flashes.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-2009, 18:02   #9
stevesheff08
Registered User
stevesheff08's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: In a House ??
Total Posts: 3,836
Send a message via MSN to stevesheff08 Send a message via Yahoo to stevesheff08
you need to do as alankearn says, and look for the model of your tv and it will give you the 4 digit code then you have to press the TV button on the sky remote then, Press The RED button and the SELECT button untill the red light flashes twice then enter the code, and then your done then just press the SKY button to change channel on sky box.
_______
Order You FREE GiffGaff sim check out the benefits you can get.
http://giffgaff.com/orders/affiliate/stevesheff25
  Reply With Quote
13-09-2009, 19:09   #10
Nataliie
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Total Posts: 3,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by zongamin View Post
This is not true.

It's a five minute job that the sky engineer will do when he brings the box, or you can do yourself by looking at the sky help pages.

If you can't find your specific model google it - you will probably find that someone has found out which codes you need.
Yes, but once you've sorted out the volume thing, the menu button stops working. And it is true that out of everyone I know, only one persons volume button works.... Sky is ****.
_______


"A kiss is a lovely trick, designed by nature, to stop words when speech becomes superfluous."
  Reply With Quote
14-09-2009, 11:32   #11
YesYorkshire
Registered User
YesYorkshire's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Wakefield
Total Posts: 46
The batteries have run out on my remote also and underneath the battery cover it explains what you need to do but even when i put new batteries in the remote will not even try to connect to the box.

Usually, everytime i press a button on the remote, a red light flashes on the box, but whn i put the new batteries in the light does not flash anymore meaning i cannot complete the required steps to connect the remote.

Why do companies this large make things so complicated, when it could be so simple. Batteries run out it dont work and when you put new batteries in it should work...SIMPLES.
_______
Yorkshires Free Online Auction Service - Yorkshire Auction (Just Launched)
  Reply With Quote
14-09-2009, 11:35   #12
stevesheff08
Registered User
stevesheff08's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: In a House ??
Total Posts: 3,836
Send a message via MSN to stevesheff08 Send a message via Yahoo to stevesheff08
YesYorkshire, best thing to do is, ring sky and they should send you a replacement remote FREE if your box is still under, *Contract/Warentee* if not then best bet is try maplins or argos for a new 1 wich would cost between 20 - 30.
_______
Order You FREE GiffGaff sim check out the benefits you can get.
http://giffgaff.com/orders/affiliate/stevesheff25
  Reply With Quote
14-09-2009, 12:23   #13
YesYorkshire
Registered User
YesYorkshire's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Wakefield
Total Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevesheff08 View Post
YesYorkshire, best thing to do is, ring sky and they should send you a replacement remote FREE if your box is still under, *Contract/Warentee* if not then best bet is try maplins or argos for a new 1 wich would cost between 20 - 30.
Thanks, Warentee run out about two weeks ago, how ironic. Argos here i come. Thanks for the advise Steve.
_______
Yorkshires Free Online Auction Service - Yorkshire Auction (Just Launched)
  Reply With Quote
14-09-2009, 12:53   #14
stevesheff08
Registered User
stevesheff08's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: In a House ??
Total Posts: 3,836
Send a message via MSN to stevesheff08 Send a message via Yahoo to stevesheff08
no probs yesyorkshire, have a look on maplins.co.uk and argos.co.uk and look at the prices see wich is cheaper.
_______
Order You FREE GiffGaff sim check out the benefits you can get.
http://giffgaff.com/orders/affiliate/stevesheff25
  Reply With Quote
19-09-2009, 19:12   #15
pinetree
Registered User
pinetree's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: sheffield
Total Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by alankearn View Post
Getting tv codes for sky remote controls

(1) click on "interactive button" on sky remote

(2) "sky active" press select

(3) scroll to "help centre" press select

(4) scroll to "set up my sky remote" press select

(5) it should now be on "sky remote assistance"

a big thanks to everyone who responded.
@alankearn, this did the trick.
thanks and sorry for a delayed thanks.
  Reply With Quote
19-09-2009, 19:52   #16
segasonic
Registered User
segasonic's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Sheffield
Total Posts: 1,519
Send a message via ICQ to segasonic Send a message via MSN to segasonic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nataliie View Post
Yes, but once you've sorted out the volume thing, the menu button stops working. And it is true that out of everyone I know, only one persons volume button works.... Sky is ****.
Once you've input the code and got the volume working, press the Sky button. It switches the remote back into Sky mode but the volume/mute buttons still control the TV. If you leave it in TV mode, the menu button won't work.
_______
'We, the willing, led by the unknowing, doing the impossible, for the ungrateful.'

My Xbox Live : My PSN : My last.fm : My Facebook : My Sumo : Japanese Retro Store
  Reply With Quote
19-09-2009, 20:03   #17
Nataliie
Registered User
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Total Posts: 3,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by segasonic View Post
Once you've input the code and got the volume working, press the Sky button. It switches the remote back into Sky mode but the volume/mute buttons still control the TV. If you leave it in TV mode, the menu button won't work.
Okay I may try it, there isn't much point now though, i've got used to the volume button not working
_______


"A kiss is a lovely trick, designed by nature, to stop words when speech becomes superfluous."
  Reply With Quote
Reply To Topic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21.
POSTS ON THIS FORUM ARE NOT ACTIVELY MONITORED
Click "Report Post" under any post which may breach our terms of use.
©2002-2014 Sheffield Forum | Powered by vBulletin ©2014