Sheffield Forum
Your message here

How can i check whats using my bandwidth?

Home > General > Computer & Tech Chat

Reply To Topic
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
02-06-2006, 16:27   #1
oasismark
Registered User
 
Joined: May 2004
Total Posts: 425
My connection is sending and recieving data even when i'm not doing anything.

How can i check whats using bandwidth?
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 17:17   #2
Viper_GTSR
Registered User
Viper_GTSR's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: noitacoL
Total Posts: 333
If your running a firewall, they usually have a traffic monitor. That should let you know. It might just be something you have running in the background thats updating or something like that.
_______
If it's stupid, but it works, it isn't stupid!
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 18:46   #3
oasismark
Registered User
 
Joined: May 2004
Total Posts: 425
I only have the xpfirewall running.
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 18:54   #4
sccsux
Account Closed
sccsux's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Googling "S1toS60" will find us:)
Total Posts: 14,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by oasismark
I only have the xpfirewall running.
<nelson>
Har, har
</nelson>
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 18:59   #5
neeeeeeeeeek
Sumatran rat-monkey
neeeeeeeeeek's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Burngreave
Total Posts: 13,998
Download a program called netlimiter, it's reet good. You can get it from download.com or bittorrent sites such as isohunt.com
You can limit the amount of data from each application that has internet access and it tells you whats going in and out.
_______
Peeple of zee wurl, relax!
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 19:06   #6
Savannah2
Registered User
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Total Posts: 4,822
Quote:
I only have the xpfirewall running.

You cant be serious...just xp inbuilt firewall
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 19:09   #7
oasismark
Registered User
 
Joined: May 2004
Total Posts: 425
Right turned zonealarm back on, turned it of for summat a while about and forgot.

It shows 2 progs running:

Application Layer Gateway Service
Generic host process for Win 32 Processes

And firefox.


Should those 2 progs be running?
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 19:52   #8
Savannah2
Registered User
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Total Posts: 4,822
Nice little download for the task manager ....enjoy
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 22:09   #9
littlebasher
Registered User
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: S26
Total Posts: 1,777
Do you have an unsecured wireless network?

Could be your neighbours downloading porn
_______
lf it bleeds, we can kill it
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 22:29   #10
demoniac
Hardcore Gamer
demoniac's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: In League With Satan
Total Posts: 2,966
Send a message via MSN to demoniac Send a message via Yahoo to demoniac
Quote:
Originally Posted by neeeeeeeeeek
Download a program called netlimiter, it's reet good. You can get it from download.com or bittorrent sites such as isohunt.com
You can limit the amount of data from each application that has internet access and it tells you whats going in and out.
tried that my self pretty good piece of software
_______
Under winter skies We stand glorious And with Odin on our side We are victorious!!!
  Reply With Quote
02-06-2006, 22:48   #11
neeeeeeeeeek
Sumatran rat-monkey
neeeeeeeeeek's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Burngreave
Total Posts: 13,998
It's ace. It's excellent if you and other people in your house are using torrent or other file sharing programs as each user can limit the bandwith they are taking. It's worth doing, especially if you are getting a poor download speed as you can set it somewhere close and it means other users will get better results.
_______
Peeple of zee wurl, relax!
  Reply With Quote
03-06-2006, 01:09   #12
Nazo
Registered User
Nazo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Town
Total Posts: 887
By sending and receiving do you mean the lights flash on your modem / router occasionally? Cos that's normal behaviour.
  Reply With Quote
03-06-2006, 09:04   #13
oasismark
Registered User
 
Joined: May 2004
Total Posts: 425
I don't have wireless so it's not that. and i'm watching the sent and recived bit on the status window.
  Reply With Quote
07-05-2012, 10:44   #14
kenthack
Registered User
kenthack's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Rovvrem S60
Total Posts: 2,940
Why are all the old posts showing up ????????

Last edited by kenthack; 07-05-2012 at 10:48.
  Reply With Quote
Reply To Topic

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:17.
POSTS ON THIS FORUM ARE NOT ACTIVELY MONITORED
Click "Report Post" under any post which may breach our terms of use.
©2002-2014 Sheffield Forum | Powered by vBulletin ©2014