Guest   #1849 Posted June 18, 2017 Rise of the footsoldier 2. - 2015, 1/10 Absolute garbage. Pointless, money milking sequel. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Baz1 Â Â 28 #1850 Posted June 20, 2017 Belko Experiment 6/10 Â Think Battle Royale but with The Office thrown in. Â Is quite enjoyable albeit the acting is not the best but has some familiar faces who manage to hold the movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #1851 Posted June 20, 2017 Django strikes again, 1987,- 8/10  Sequel to 1966 Django, with Franco Nero and Donald Pleasance, another great spaghetti western Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
ukdobby   223 #1852 Posted June 21, 2017 Harry Brown 8/10,just what's wrong with the country. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #1853 Posted June 21, 2017 Harry Brown 8/10,just what's wrong with the country.  This sounds interesting, like Death Wish in UK. I will watch it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
mickey finn   12 #1854 Posted June 21, 2017 Harry Brown 8/10,just what's wrong with the country.  Old blokes with guns aint the answer Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon   42 #1855 Posted June 21, 2017 Free State of Jones - 7.5/10  US Civil War true(ish - it's Hollywood) story about a Confederate deserter who returns home to Jones County, Mississippi and starts an insurrection of hundreds of poor farmers and freed/escaped slaves against the Confederacy.  A tad overlong and with an unnecessary jump into the 1960s but an interesting glimpse at a bit of overlooked history. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
dutch   68 #1856 Posted June 28, 2017 Baby driver AAA fantastic. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
GRAHAM F Â Â 10 #1857 Posted June 28, 2017 Wonderwoman, sorry i thought it was poor 5/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon   42 #1858 Posted June 28, 2017 (edited) Okja - 7.5/10  Enjoyable new Netflix film from Korean director Bong Joon-ho (The Host, Snowpiercer). The newspapers have been reviewing this like it is a family film but it's not at all. The bits set in South Korea at the start of the film could be from a kids film but the second half of it is surprisingly harrowing and graphic as the ruthless corporation behind the marketing is revealed.  Special mention to Jake Gyllenhaal for his creepiest performance since Night Crawler and Paul Dano for the hilarious Animal Liberation Front. Edited July 7, 2017 by Funky_Gibbon Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #1859 Posted June 28, 2017 Danny Collins - 6/10 - Light comedy drama with Al Pacino as an ageing pop star who has made a career singing other peoples songs but would have rather gone his own way, the receipt of a letter he was sent by John Lennon 40yrs before and knew nothing about changes his views on life. Â ---------- Post added 30-06-2017 at 23:05 ---------- Â Unbreakable - 7/10 - Bruce Willis and Sam Jackson in a slow burner, rewarding though. Â Juggernaut - 7/10 - Great British thriller from '74 with many familiar faces in the cast (even Billy Caspers big brother) quite tense in places. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #1860 Posted June 30, 2017 Expendables 2 -10/10 Can't wait for fourth movie! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...