top4718   838 #1717 Posted April 26, 2017 I last watched GREASE (1978) on VHS  Its about time you invested in a blu-ray player  Full Metal Jacket - 8/10 - Kubricks fantastic Vietnam war film, the second half war sequences are criticised for being without direction but the whole film is brilliantly made.  Taxi To The Darkside - 8/10 - Disturbing documentery that investigates America's use of torture in Afghanistan and Guantanamo. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
nikki-red   308 #1718 Posted April 26, 2017 The Belko Experiment 5/10   Its basically a predictable, American Battle Royale. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tinfoilhat   11 #1719 Posted April 26, 2017 The legend of Tarzan. Despite two very handsome leads and ok special effects, it wasn't up to much. It didn't know if it was a mission-type film, eco-warrior type or even superhero film and despite the best efforts of Samuel l Jackson and the always excellent christoph waltz it just ambled to a somewhat inevitable conclusion. 5.5/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #1720 Posted April 28, 2017 Get out 2017, 8/10 Nice horror with twist, little slow. Definitely refreshment in the genre.  Kong Skull Island 1/10. I have to get some of dutch funny brownies before watching movies like this in future. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Mac_Plas   10 #1721 Posted April 28, 2017 Split 7/10  Decent film with some nice twists. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #1722 Posted April 28, 2017 Jason Bourne - 5/10 - What a disappointment the Bourne series was very good so why wait 9yrs and create this turkey, great action but a flimsy plot. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
melthebell   863 #1723 Posted April 28, 2017 too busy watching snooker and playlisting mi radio shows to watch films Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
AmberLeaf   10 #1724 Posted April 29, 2017 Dinner For Schmucks, about a 7 out of 10. Had it's funny bits. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Dude111 Â Â 10 #1725 Posted April 30, 2017 I last saw the movie Quick change (1990) on VHS Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Guest   #1726 Posted April 30, 2017 Code name : wild geese , 1984 -9/10  I just love this channel ",movies4men". Another great commando action flick! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Funky_Gibbon   42 #1727 Posted April 30, 2017 (edited) Code name : wild geese , 1984 -9/10 I just love this channel ",movies4men". Another great commando action flick!  Is that the same film as 'Wild Geese' with Richard Burton, Richard Harris and Roger Moore?  Nevermind, I looked it up and it's not.  ---------- Post added 01-05-2017 at 14:06 ----------  Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2 - 8/10  Enjoyable and quite emotional in parts but suffers from the usual sequel problem of not being as fresh as the original and also from the trailers giving away a lot of jokes.  In case anyone is interested in whether they should stay to the very end, there were 3 or 4 mid/after-credits scenes. Edited April 30, 2017 by Funky_Gibbon Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
nikki-red   308 #1728 Posted May 1, 2017 The Most Hated Woman in America - 8/10  The true story of Madalyn Murray O'Hair, the founder of American Atheists.  A really interesting story that Im quite embarrassed to admit I knew absolutely nothing about before I watched this. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...