Cyclone   10 #1789 Posted May 21, 2017 Snatched - mildly amusing comedy with Goldie Hawn and Amey Schumer. 6/10... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
melthebell   863 #1790 Posted May 21, 2017 T2: trainspotting  its ok, not the best film ever, not even the best trainspotting film ever lol, 8 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tinfoilhat   11 #1791 Posted May 21, 2017 Suicide squad. Good concept, pretty average film. Disjointed, heavily reliant on special effects (that's something that can be levelled at a lot of films though). Characters seemed to come and go and only Harley Quinn and deadshot were any where near fleshed out, and not sufficiently. Those two were the main focus by a mile, the rest were two dimensional and wasted, particularly the joker and viola Davis's character. It's spawned a lot of poor costume choices at parties and comicon and will no doubt spawn a few sequels too but it needs a better script and a better director. 7/10 (and a point of that was for Margot Robbie.) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
dutch   68 #1792 Posted May 22, 2017 (edited) Snatched. It was ok, what saved this movie was its continues non stop momentum with Goldie Hawn and Amey Schumer. Edited May 22, 2017 by dutch Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #1793 Posted May 23, 2017 Bad Boys (1983) - 7/10 - Not the Will Smith film but a very gritty crime drama with early roles for Sean Penn and Ally Sheedy. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
nikki-red   308 #1794 Posted May 23, 2017 Its not strictly a film, but '13th' 9/10  A documentary about the 13th amendment, some of the stories and statistics are really shocking. Well worth a watch. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tinfoilhat   11 #1795 Posted May 29, 2017 Ice Age - collision cause. Nothing more than an unfunny cynical cash in. 2/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
top4718 Â Â 838 #1796 Posted May 29, 2017 Pirates Of The Caribbean: Salazar's Revenge - 7/10 - The Pirates franchise is far from perfect and some of the films have been far too bloated, this is the shortest so far, moves at a cracking pace and is pretty solid entertainment. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
tinfoilhat   11 #1797 Posted May 29, 2017 Pirates Of The Caribbean: Salazar's Revenge - 7/10 - The Pirates franchise is far from perfect and some of the films have been far too bloated, this is the shortest so far, moves at a cracking pace and is pretty solid entertainment.  I watched the second one the other day and found it the most tedious thing I'd watched in months - it wasn't even rateable. But I'll no doubt give the latest instalment a go when it turns up on sky! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
sugartip   10 #1798 Posted May 29, 2017 Logan, loved it 8.99999/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
Cyclone   10 #1799 Posted May 30, 2017 Pirates of the Caribbean 5 - 5/10 - I didn't like it. They've taken the silliness to a new level, it's just ridiculous all the way through. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...
mickey finn   12 #1800 Posted June 1, 2017 The Hunter's Prayer with Sam Worthington, an appalling movie 2/10 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites Share this content via...